Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบำแห่งความตาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DANCE OF THE DEAD
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1499
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงระบำแห่งความตาย สร้างจากบทกวีของ Johann Wolfgang von Goethe ชื่อว่า Der Totentanz มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการเต้นรำของเหล่าปีศาจ ณ สุสานแห่งหนึ่ง บทเพลงบรรยายเกี่ยวกับความสนุกสนานของการเต้นรำ ความโลภของผู้ดูแลสุสานต่อผ้าห่อศพของปีศาจ ความกลัวของปีศาจที่ไม่สามารถกลับลงหลุมศพ และความกลัวของผู้ดูแลสุสานเมื่อถูกปีศาจไล่ตาม บทประพันธ์นี้ประพันธ์เป็นเมโลดรามา สำหรับฟลูท โอโบ ฮาร์ป ผู้บรรยายหรือโซปราโน ไวโอลิน และเชลโล มีความยาวประมาณ 15 นาที ใช้เทคนิคในการประพันธ์ในรูปแบบบทเพลงในศตวรรษที่ 20 บทประพันธ์มีลักษณะเป็น Athematic style คือเป็นบทประพันธ์ที่ไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับทำนองหลัก บทประพันธ์นี้จะให้ความสำคัญกับเนื้อหาของบทกวี โดยประพันธ์ให้ดนตรีมีความสัมพันธ์กับเนื้อหาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dance of the Dead was written from a poem Der Totentanz by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe about the dance of demons in the cemetery. The song spoke about the joy of dancing | the Greed of the warder on the shroud of demons | the fear of the devil who cannot get back into the grave | and the fear of the warder being chased by demons.This piece, written as a melodrama, is a composition for flute, oboe, harp, narrator or soprano, violin and cello. The duration is approximately 15 minutes. Using techniques of literary forms of 20th century music, Dance of the Dead was composed in athematic style, a song that does not focus on the theme, but instead focuses on the content of the poem. The music is therefore associated with such content.
Share
COinS