Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการสร้างและคุณภาพเสียงของโทนรำมะนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MAKING PROCEDURE AND SONIC QUALITY OF THON RAMMANA
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1517
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “กระบวนการสร้างและคุณภาพเสียงของโทนรำมะนา" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ประวัติความเป็นมา บทบาทหน้าที่ กระบวนการสร้าง คุณภาพเสียงของโทนรำมะนา ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญดนตรีไทย 6 ท่าน ช่างทำโทนรำมะนา 4 ท่าน พบว่ากรรมวิธีการผลิตในครั้งนี้ ใช้แรงงานคน 1-3 คน ใช้เครื่องมือช่างที่ผสมผสานระหว่างเครื่องมือกลและเครื่องมือช่างที่ประยุกต์ขึ้น ขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ คือ การเตรียมวัสดุ การสร้างหุ่นกลอง การดงหนัง การขึ้นหน้ากลอง และการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ วัสดุที่นำมาสร้างหุ่นรำมะนาใช้ไม้เป็นหลัก ในขณะที่หุ่นโทนใช้วัสดุที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ ไม้ ดินเผา และเซรามิกส์ วัสดุที่นิยมนำมาขึ้นหน้าโทนและรำมะนามากที่สุดตามลำดับคือ หนังวัว หนังแพะ และหนังงู จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญกล่าวได้ว่า เสียงมีความสำคัญมากกว่ารูปทรง เสียงในอุดมคติที่ต้องการมาจากการใช้นิ้วและมือทั้งสองข้างตีลงบนตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ บนหน้ากลอง มี 5 เสียงหลัก ได้แก่ “ติง" “จ๊ะ หรือ นะ" “จ๋ง" “ทั่ง หรือ ทั่ม" และ “ถะ" เสียงที่เป็นกลวิธีพิเศษ 5 เสียง ได้แก่เสียง “ตีด" “ตลิง" “กรอด" “เจ๊าะ" และ “ท่าด" คุณภาพเสียงของโทนรำมะนาที่แตกต่างกันเกิดจากปัจจัยภายใน 4 ประการ ได้แก่ หุ่นกลอง ชนิดของหนัง วัสดุที่ใช้เร่งเสียง และ ความตึงของหนัง ร่วมกับปัจจัยภายนอก 4 ประการคือ สภาพอากาศ การปรับแต่งเสียง ความสามารถในการ “ประคบมือ" ของผู้บรรเลง และ การบำรุงรักษาก่อนและหลังการบรรเลง ในด้านการศึกษาคุณภาพเสียง พบว่าเสียงโทนรำมะนาที่มีความกลมกลืนไพเราะในทางทฤษฎีเกิดจากการปรับระดับเสียง “ติง" และ “ทั่ม" ให้มีระยะสัมพันธ์เป็น “คู่เสนาะ" คือ คู่ 5
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate the history, functions, materials, making process and sonic quality of Thon Rammana by employing qualitative research methods. Six Thai music experts and four drum makers were interviewed. The study reveals that the making procedure involves a manual process of teamwork and uses the combination of mechanic tools and applied hand tools. The main process in this study includes preparing materials, making drum body, preparing membrane called “Dong Nang," drum covering/attachment and quality inspection. While Rammana is made of various types of woods, Thon is made of timbers, terracotta and ceramic. Cow, goat and serpent hide are used respectively. The experts suggested that the sonic quality is of greater emphasis than physical appearance. The sound effect of the drum can be created by using both fingers/hands to hit down on the various positions of the drum in order to produce five basic sounds: “Ting," “Ja or Na," “Jong," “Thang or Tham" and “Tha." Furthermore, there are also other five technical strategies; namely, “Teed," “Taling," “Krod," “Joh," and “Thad." The difference of Thon Rammana sonic quality consists in four intrinsic factors: drum shape, type of membrane, attachment materials and membrane tenseness, along with four extrinsic factors: climate, drum tuning, the ability of “hand-compression" while hitting the drum and how drums are maintained before and after playing. In addition to the sonic quality study, the harmony of Thon Rammana, theoretically speaking, when the sounds of “Ting" and “Tham" are tuned, is ideally as “perfect fifth."
Creative Commons License