Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเมืองในการแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายข้าราชการระดับสูงในระบบราชการไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE POLITICS OF APPOINTING AND TRANSFERRING HIGH BUREAUCRATS IN THE THAI BUREAUCRACY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย มีชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.737
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการเมืองในการแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายข้าราชการระดับสูงในระบบราชการไทย เพื่อให้ทราบถึงรูปแบบ/วิธีการในการเล่นการเมือง และทราบถึงลักษณะที่เป็นข้อสังเกตสำคัญๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละกรณีศึกษา โดยได้ดำเนินการศึกษา และรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกรณีตัวอย่างในการแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายข้าราชการระดับสูงจำนวน 3 กรณี ได้แก่ กรณีการแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายนายวงศ์ศักดิ์ สวัสดิ์พาณิชย์ อดีตอธิบดีกรมการปกครอง กรณีการแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายนายถวิล เปลี่ยนศรี เลขาธิการสภาความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ และกรณีการแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายนางพนิตา กำภู ณ อยุธยา อดีตปลัดกระทรวงการพัฒนาสังคมและความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ รวมทั้งได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกข้าราชการระดับสูงสังกัดต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเน้นสัมภาษณ์ข้าราชการระดับสูงสังกัดกระทรวงมหาดไทยเป็นหลัก จากการศึกษาพบว่า การแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายข้าราชการระดับสูงจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งทางการเมืองของบุคคลที่จะมาดำรงตำแหน่งเป็นผู้บังคับบัญชาของข้าราชการประจำ โดยนักการเมืองใช้ระบบอุปถัมภ์เป็นเกณฑ์ และใช้ Democratic Governance เป็นกลยุทธ์ในการแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายข้าราชการระดับสูงในระบบราชการไทย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าในปัจจุบัน การแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายข้าราชการระดับสูงมีลักษณะของการโยกย้ายข้ามสายงาน หรือข้ามหน่วยงานมากขึ้น และตำแหน่งที่ปรึกษานายกรัฐมนตรี ฝ่ายข้าราชการประจำถูกฝ่ายการเมืองนำมาใช้ให้เป็นตำแหน่งที่จะแต่งตั้งให้ข้าราชการระดับสูงที่ต้องการจะโยกย้ายมาดำรงตำแหน่ง โดยฝ่ายการเมืองจะมีรูปแบบ/วิธีการในการเล่นการเมือง ดังนี้ ทำลายความน่าเชื่อถือของข้าราชการระดับสูง ใช้อำนาจทางกฎหมาย สร้างข้อแลกเปลี่ยนและการตอบแทน อ้างธรรมเนียมและการสนองตอบนโยบายของข้าราชการระดับสูง และอ้างความรู้ความสามารถและประสบการณ์ของข้าราชการระดับสูงว่าจำเป็นสำหรับตำแหน่งใหม่ที่ถูกแต่งตั้งโยกย้ายไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study has tried to find out the politics of appointing and transferring high bureaucrats in the Thai bureaucracy. It also has described tactics when politicians desire to appoint and transfer high bureaucrats. Besides, it has explained significant observations happening in the cases. Data was collected through three cases in terms of appointing and transferring high bureaucrats which are Mr. Vongsak Swasdipanich, an ex-director general of the Department of Provincial Administration; Mr.Thawil Pliensri, a secretariat of the National Security Council; and Mrs.Panita Kambhu na Ayutthaya, an ex- permanent secretary of Ministry of Social Development and Human Security. The data also included in-depth interviews of high bureaucrats especially high bureaucrats in the Ministry of Interior. The findings of study show that the high bureaucrats were appointed or transferred when the government or political officials had changed. Politicians implement their Patron-Client relation as a criterion and sometimes use Democratic Governance as a tactic when they desire to change high bureaucrats. Furthermore, this study has found that politicians tend to appoint and transfer high bureaucrats to a different work or a different organization. The politicians use the position of advisor to the Prime Minister when they desired to appoint and transfer the high bureaucrats from their former position. The politicians have many tactics for appointing and transferring high bureaucrats as follows: discrediting high bureaucrats, using legal authority, making exchanges and rewards, claiming for the tradition and high bureaucrat’s response to the policy, and claiming that high bureaucrat’s abilities and experiences are good for a new position.
Share
COinS