Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซิมโฟนี "สัญลักษณ์แห่งชัยชนะ"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Symphony "The Symbol of Victory"
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1482
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงซิมโฟนี “สัญลักษณ์แห่งชัยชนะ" บทนี้ ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์บทเพลงเทิดพระเกียรติในรูปแบบซิมโฟนีพรรณนา กล่าวถึงความหมายของตราสัญลักษณ์ประจำมูลนิธิชัยพัฒนาและพระมหากรุณาธิคุณของพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวภูมิพลอดุลยเดชที่ทรงมีต่อพสกนิกรชาวไทย องค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของบทประพันธ์คือ แนวคิดดนตรีซึ่งเป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างแนวคิดดนตรีคลาสสิก ดนตรีแจ๊ส และดนตรีไทย ภาพรวมของบทประพันธ์ เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงสำหรับวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา ความยาวในการบรรเลง 32 นาที โดยประมาณ โครงสร้างบทประพันธ์ประกอบด้วย 4 กระบวน แบ่งตามเครื่องหมายของตราสัญลักษณ์ ได้แก่ กระบวนที่ 1: พระแสงขรรค์ชัยศรี (“พลังแห่งแผ่นดิน") กระบวนที่ 2: ธงกระบี่ธุช (“มิ่งขวัญแห่งปวงชน") กระบวนที่ 3: ดอกบัว (“ปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง") และกระบวนที่ 4: สังข์ (“ดั่งหยาดฝนทิพย์รดหลั่งสู่แผ่นดิน")
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The symphonic composition “The Symbol of Victory" was composed to honor His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej. It was written as a program symphony for a symphony orchestra, spanning 32 minutes, and is consist of 4 movements: each movement representing one of the Chaipattana Foundation's symbols and His Majesty's graciousness to the Thai populace. The music is drawing characteristics from various genres of music namely Classical, Jazz, and Thai music. The first movement starts off with a fast tempo, representing Chaisri Royal Sword which is interpreted as “The Power of Land". The second movement is also fast in tempo, representing Krabi Tuj Flag which refers to “The Cherished Possession of the People". The tempo slows down to a moderately slow pace in the third movement, representing a Lotus Blossom which symbolizes "The Philosophy of Sufficiency Economy". And the tempo picks up to a moderately fast pace in the last movement, representing a Royal Conch which is interpreted as “The Ambrosia - Rain, Salvation for the Earth".
Creative Commons License