Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิดีโออาร์ต ชุด มารผจญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Video art : the defeat of mara
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กมล เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1477
Abstract
งานวิจัยและสร้างสรรค์นี้เกิดจากการพิจารณาถึงความสำคัญของพุทธประวัติในตอนมารผจญที่ได้กล่าวถึงเหตุการณ์ของพระสิทธัตถะที่กำลังพยายามเอาชนะต่อกิเลส หรือมารที่เกิดจากจิตปรุงแต่งให้มาขัดขวางความตั้งใจเพื่อมุ่งสู่การตรัสรู้ของพระพุทธเจ้า ซึ่งเป็นเหตุการณ์ที่มีความสำคัญในพุทธศาสนามากที่สุดตอนหนึ่ง และมีความสำคัญต่อการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปกรรมในทุกยุคสมัยเพื่อส่งเสริมพุทธศาสนา แต่ความศรัทธาของคนมีทัศนคติที่เปลี่ยนไปในทางต่ำลงต่อพุทธศาสนา ผู้วิจัยจึงมีความสนใจในเรื่องของการสร้างสรรค์ภาพมารผจญที่ได้นำเนื้อหาจากพุทธประวัติ แนวทางจากจิตรกรรมไทยมาสู่การสร้างสรรค์ด้วยวิดีโออาร์ต ที่เป็นสื่อศิลปะสามารถสื่อสารเนื้อหาด้วยภาพ และเสียง สร้างความน่าสนใจต่อคนยุคปัจจุบันได้อีกแนวทางหนึ่ง ในขณะที่คนในสังคมอยู่ท่ามกลางสื่อชนิดต่างๆที่นับวันจะทวีเพิ่มมากขึ้นและมีผลต่อความคิดของคนเป็นอย่างมาก โดยการวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิด ปรัชญา ของพุทธประวัติ ตอน มารผจญที่แสดงออกผ่านงานทัศนศิลป์ และเพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะร่วมสมัย ตอน มารผจญ ในลักษณะวิดีโออาร์ต ด้วยวิธีการศึกษาจากการสร้างกรอบแนวคิด การศึกษาแนวคิด ทฤษฎีของพุทธประวัติมารผจญ และศิลปะร่วมสมัย สู่การสร้างสรรค์งานและการเผยแพร่ผลงานต่อสาธารณะด้วยการจัดนิทรรศการศิลปะ เพื่อนำผลจากการรับรู้ของผู้ชมมาวิเคราะห์ต่อคุณค่าของผลงานวิดีโออาร์ต ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า ผู้วิจัยได้นำแนวคิดเรื่องของกิเลสมารมาเป็นแนวทางการสร้างสรรค์ ด้วยทฤษฎีศิลปะการใช้คุณค่าของศิลปะในอดีตกลับมาสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ (Appropriation) มาเป็นแนวทางสำคัญในการสร้างสรรค์ และใช้แนวคิด โครงสร้างภาพมารผจญจากจิตรกรรมฝาผนังของไทย ผสมผสานผลงานศิลปะร่วมสมัยที่สื่อภาพมารผจญให้ผู้ชมสามารถเชื่อมโยงประสบการณ์การรับรู้เดิมในเรื่องของคุณค่าจากภาพมารผจญ การตีความ และส่งผลความคิดต่อเรื่องความเข้าใจ ทบทวนตนเองในเรื่องภาวะกิเลสที่มีอำนาจทำให้เกิดการปรุงแต่งจิตใจให้เกิดความโกรธ โลภ หลง จนทำให้ละจากความพยายามในการมุ่งสู่จุดหมายได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research and development is inspired by the importance of Buddha biography, episode of The Defeat of Mara. The episode content is about Siddhartha when he tries to overcome desires or human passions or “Mara" that caused in his mind and try to prevent him from getting to his enlightenment. This episode is considered one of the most important events in Buddhism, and it has always been very important to art creation in supporting Buddhism in every period. However, people faith in Buddhism is in the trend of getting lower. Because of this reason, researcher is interest in creating artworks form the content of Buddha biography, episode of The Defeat of Mara, the Thai art practice in a video art form which is one of art media that can convey messages through both images and sounds. The video art is one way to draw people in the present time interests which people are now living among various and increasing media and those media are tend to give a large affect on people thought. This research is aimed to study ideas and philosophy in visual artworks of Buddha biography, episode of The Defeat of Mara, and to create contemporary artwork in form of video art, The Defeat of Mara episode. The research methodology is as follows: specify research framework, study ideas and theories of Buddha biography, episode of The Defeat of Mara, including contemporary artworks, create and exhibit artwork to public, analyze the artwork value from audience perceptions. It can concluded that the researcher applying the idea of Mara desires as a creation guideline by employing Appropriation Art, using ideas and Thai mural painting structure of the episode and contemporary artwork that can relate audiences to their background experience, and affect to the condition of desires that cause people to stop the attempt of getting to their goal.
Share
COinS