Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินการใช้พลังงานสำหรับหัวเผาประสิทธิภาพสูงในเตาชัตเติลของอุตสาหกรรมเซรามิกในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An assessment of energy consumption for high-efficiency burners in shuttle kiln for ceramic industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1304
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ และเปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงานระหว่างเทคโนโลยีหัวเผาประสิทธิภาพสูงแบบรีคัฟเปอร์เรทีฟและรีเจนเนอเรทีฟสำหรับเตาชัตเติลในอุตสาหกรรมเซรามิกโดยการเลือกอุณหภูมิในการอุ่นอากาศของหัวเผาให้มีความเหมาะสมกับขนาดของเตาซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลจากโรงงานเซรามิกตัวอย่างที่ใช้เตาเผาแบบเตาชัตเติลขนาด 4 ลูกบาศก์เมตร และใช้เชื้อเพลิงก๊าซปิโตรเลียมเหลวในเผาการผลิตภัณฑ์โดยกำหนดให้อายุของโครงการเท่ากับ 70 ปี จากการวิเคราะห์พลังงานสำหรับเตาเผาเซรามิกที่ประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนเท่ากับ 32.39% พบว่าควรเลือกใช้เทคโนโลยีหัวเผาประสิทธิภาพสูงแบบรีคัฟเปอร์เรทีฟที่มีความสามารถในการอุ่นอากาศที่อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 700๐Cซึ่งสามารถประหยัดเชื้อเพลิงได้ 30.51%โดยที่การติดตั้งหัวเผาแบบรีคัฟเปอร์เรทีฟ จะให้มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของการลงทุนเท่ากับ 5,074,855.52บาทและมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนเท่ากับ 2.56ปี หรือติดตั้งหัวเผาแบบรีเจนเนอเรทีฟมีความสามารถในการอุ่นอากาศที่อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 900๐Cซึ่งสามารถประหยัดเชื้อเพลิงได้ 39.70%โดยที่การติดตั้งหัวเผาแบบรีเจนเนอเรทีฟจะให้มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของการลงทุนเท่ากับ 4,911,429.12บาทและมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนเท่ากับ 4.17ปีซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาสำหรับเตาเผาเซรามิกในโรงงานตัวอย่างสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสมควรเลือกลงทุนในโครงการหัวเผาประสิทธิภาพสูงแบบรีคัฟเปอร์เรทีฟ ที่มีความสามารถในการอุ่นอากาศที่อุณหภูมิเท่ากับ 700 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze and compare the energy consumption of the high efficiency burners, which are the recuperative burner and the regenerative burner, for the shuttle kiln in the ceramic industry.In order to select a type of the high efficiency burner which appropriates for the kiln,the energy data from the shuttle kiln is utilize from the size of 4 cubicmeter and the use of the liquefied petroleum gas (LPG). The project is conducted under the assumptions for a period of 70 years.The energy balanceof the shuttle kilnshowed thatthe thermal efficiency is 32.39%. According to an analysis of the the recuperative burner, the obtained optimum preheating air combustion temperature is700๐C. The fuel consumption of the high efficiency burner can be saved about 30.51%.The Net Present Value (NPV) and the payback period are5,074,855.52Baht,and2.56years, respectively.In the case of the regenerative burner, the obtained optimum preheating air combustion temperature is900๐C. The fuel consumption of the high efficiency burner can be saved about 39.70%.However, the Net Present Value (NPV) is4,911,429.12Baht, which is over than the one from the recuperative burner and the payback period is4.17years which is longer than the one from the recuperative burner. Therefore,the recuperative burner should be invested in this study.
Creative Commons License