Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลง : มณฑลแห่งเสียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition : Svara Mandala
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1853
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง: มณฑลแห่งเสียง เป็นผลงานการประพันธ์ที่ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการพัฒนาและศึกษากลวิธีการประพันธ์เพลงที่ใช้มิติพื้นที่ของเสียง เป็นวัตถุดิบสำคัญร่วมกับมิติอื่นๆ ในลักษณะต่างๆ ได้แก่ ระดับเสียง, ความยาวของเสียง, ความเข้มของเสียง และคุณภาพของเสียง ภายใต้การออกแบบบทประพันธ์ 3 เพลงได้แก่ มณฑลแห่งเสียง 1 สำหรับกลุ่มเครื่องดนตรีทองเหลือง, มณฑลแห่งเสียง 2 สำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา และ มณฑลแห่งเสียง 3 สำหรับฟลูต คลาริเน็ต ฮอร์น ไวโอลิน เชลโล และเครื่องกระทบ ผลจากการประพันธ์ดนตรีเชิงพื้นที่ ผู้ประพันธ์ได้พัฒนามิติเชิงพื้นที่เชิงสำหรับการประพันธ์ ได้แก่ ระยะห่าง, ทิศทาง, และวิธีการเคลื่อนที่ ภายใต้การกำหนดจุดให้นักดนตรีบรรเลงในจุดและทิศทางที่กำหนด ไม่มีการเคลื่อนที่ของผู้แสดงและผู้ฟัง แต่กำหนดระยะให้ห่างมากหรือน้อยจากตำแหน่งที่ผู้ฟังอยู่ด้วยวิธีการต่างๆในบทประพันธ์เพลงมณฑลแห่งเสียง 1 ผู้ประพันธ์ใช้เนื้อหาเชิงพื้นที่ในการกำหนด การใช้วรรคตอน, จุดเร้า หรือประโยคเพลง โดยใช้ประโยชน์จาก ลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงเอกภาพและพหุภาพของวัตถุทางดนตรีเชิงพื้นที่ ในบทประพันธ์เพลงมณฑลแห่งเสียง 2 ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ใช้มิติเชิงพื้นที่ในการเรียบเรียงวงดนตรีให้บทเพลงมีแนวเสียง และเนื้อดนตรีมีความน่าสนใจโดยใช้แนวคิดเสียงสะท้อน ผ่านสังคีตลักษณ์ซ้ำความ และในบทประพันธ์เพลงมณฑลแห่งเสียง 3 ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ใช้มิติเชิงพื้นที่ในการสนับสนุนแนวความคิดในการเรียบเรียงเสียง และสร้างทำนองเสียงอย่างไทย ในรูปแบบเฉพาะของผู้ประพันธ์ โดยใช้มิติเชิงพื้นที่แยกความสัมพันธ์ของเสียงประสานให้เกิดการรับรู้เนื้อดนตรีแบบแปรแนว และพอยต์ทิลลิสติกอย่างเด่นชัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“Svara Mandala", a music composition, consists of musical pieces that were derived from the composer’s intention to study the element of the musical creativity process by focusing only on the spatial property of sound. This compositional study has brought together three significant elements of spatial perception - Distance, Direction and Movement, as a fundamental of spatial music. By designing the performance point and space, which contain the audience space, the composer has planned the distance to affect the audience on purpose in various ways. Together with pitch, duration and the intensity of sound, I have developed the compositional method of spatial music under a 3-piece separated musical as Svara Mandala I, II and III. In Svara Mandala I for brass ensemble, I used the spatial content by changing the fabric of spatial singularity to plurality and vice versa to determine the sentence, section and climax. In Svara Mandala II for orchestra, I used the spatial material for orchestrating music which makes the piece genuinely attractive on the surface texture under the idea of an echo and a cyclic form. And, in Svara Mandala III for flute, clarinet, horn, violin, violoncello and percussion, I especially used the spatial element to support the sound arrangement and Thai-inspired melodic orchestration. This method enhances the localization of sound, benefitting the heterophonic and pointillistic aspects of Thai-inspired contemporary classical music.
Share
COinS