Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดัดแปลงเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลขนาดเล็กให้เป็นเครื่องยนต์ HCCI สำหรับใช้เชื้อเพลิง DME
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modification of a small diesel engine to a DME-HCCI engine
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณิต วัฒนวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1468
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาดัดแปลงเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลขนาดเล็กให้เป็นเครื่องยนต์ HCCI สำหรับใช้ DME เป็นเชื้อเพลิง โดยการดำเนินงานได้แบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนที่หนึ่งเป็นการดัดแปลงเครื่องยนต์ ได้แก่ การคำนวณหาอัตราส่วนกำลังอัดที่เหมาะสม การดัดแปลงท่อทางเข้าของอากาศเพื่อลดอัตราการไหลวน (Swirl) การออกแบบห้องเผาไหม้โดยเพิ่มการไหลวนรอบแกนตั้งฉากกับแกนกระบอกสูบ (Tumble) และการติดตั้งระบบควบคุมเชื้อเพลิงก๊าซ ขั้นตอนที่สอง เป็นการศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนการอัดของเครื่องยนต์และอัตราส่วนสมมูลต่อการทำงานต่อสมรรถนะของเครื่องยนต์ HCCI ที่ใช้ DME เป็นเชื้อเพลิง ซึ่งทำการทดสอบเครื่องยนต์บนแท่นทดสอบที่สภาวะคงตัวที่ภาระสูงสุด ด้วยความเร็วรอบคงที่ค่าต่างๆ โดยควบคุมความดันของการจ่ายเชื้อเพลิง DME ให้คงที่ ที่ทุกสภาวะการทดสอบ โดยขณะทำการทดสอบได้ทำการปรับเปลี่ยนค่าอัตราส่วนผสมที่จ่ายให้กับเครื่องยนต์ด้วยการปรับการเปิดวาล์วเข็มชนิดปรับละเอียด (Needle Valve) โดยทำการทดสอบที่อัตราส่วนการอัดของเครื่องยนต์ที่ 18, 13.7 และ 10.3 ตามลำดับ จากการดัดแปลงเครื่องยนต์ พบว่า ในส่วนของการดัดแปลงท่อทางเข้าของอากาศเพื่อลดอัตราการไหลวน (Swirl) โดยขยายทางเข้าของอากาศ และตัดผนังที่บังคับทิศทางการไหลวนออก สามารถลดพลังงานความร้อนที่ถูกถ่ายเทให้กับผนังห้องเผาไหม้ และการออกแบบห้องเผาไหม้โดยเพิ่มการไหลวนรอบแกนตั้งฉากกับแกนกระบอกสูบ (Tumble) โดยออกแบบปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะหัวลูกสูบให้มีรูปทรงคล้ายกรวย ทำให้เกิดการถ่ายเทความร้อนที่สม่ำเสมอในทุกๆตำแหน่งของห้องเผาไหม้ ส่งผลให้เครื่องยนต์มีประสิทธิภาพการเผาไหม้ที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ในการติดตั้งระบบการจ่ายเชื้อเพลิงก๊าซ พบว่าระบบเวนทูรี่มิกเซอร์ที่มาใช้นั้น ได้ถูกออกแบบให้สามารถจ่ายเชื้อเพลิงเข้าสู่ท่อร่วมไอดีให้เหมาะสมกับความต้องการส่วนผสมระหว่าง DME กับอากาศของเครื่องยนต์ HCCI ที่พัฒนาขึ้น เมื่อพิจารณาอุณหภูมิการจุดติดเองของเชื้อเพลิง DME และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอุณหภูมิภายในกระบอกสูบที่เกิดจากการหมุนเครื่องยนต์โดยไม่มีการเผาไหม้กับองศาเพลาข้อเหวี่ยง (Motored Cycle) แล้ว พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนการอัด 10.3 มีความเหมาะสมที่สุด เนื่องจากที่อัตราส่วนการอัดนี้ คาดว่าจะมีองศาเริ่มต้นการจุดระเบิด ณ ตำแหน่งองศาเพลาข้อเหวี่ยงที่เหมาะสมไม่เร็วเกินไปจึงเกิดแรงดันต้านการอัดต่ำและมีอุณหภูมิภายในกระบอกสูบสูงเพียงพอที่จะชดเชยกับความร้อนที่สูญเสียไปในการถ่ายเทความร้อนไปสู่ผนังห้องเผาไหม้ของเครื่องยนต์ จึงได้แรงบิดเบรกสูงสุด (Maximum brake torque) 520 จากการทดสอบสมรรถนะของเครื่องยนต์ที่มีอัตราส่วนการอัด10.3 ณ สภาวะคงตัวภาระสูงสุด ที่ความเร็วคงที่ พบว่าที่ความเร็วรอบ 1300 rpm และอัตราส่วนสมมูล 0.415 ค่าแรงบิดเบรกแก้ไขมีค่าสูงสุดคือ 21.8 N.m และค่าความดันยังผลเฉลี่ยเบรกมีค่าสูงสุดคือ 387 kPa ขณะที่ความเร็วรอบ 1400 rpm และอัตราส่วนสมมูล 0.344 ค่าอัตราการสิ้นเปลืองเชื้อเพลิงจำเพาะเบรกมีค่าต่ำสุดคือ 395 g/kW.h ค่าอัตราการสิ้นเปลืองพลังงานรวมจำเพาะมีค่าต่ำสุดคือ 11.2 MJ/kW.h และค่าประสิทธิภาพเชิงความร้อนมีค่าสูงสุดคือ 32 % ในส่วนของอิทธิพลจากค่าอัตราส่วนสมมูลต่อการทำงานและสมรรถนะของเครื่องยนต์ พบว่าการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนสมมูลของเชื้อเพลิง DME จะส่งผลทำให้เครื่องยนต์มีค่าแรงบิดเบรกมีค่าต่ำลง ทั้งนี้อาจเป็นผลมาจากการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนสมมูล จะทำให้องศาการจุดระเบิดเกิดขึ้นล่วงหน้าห่างจากศูนย์ตายบนมากขึ้น โดยเมื่อพิจารณาอุณหภูมิการจุดติดเองของเชื้อเพลิง DME พบว่า จะอยู่ในช่วงที่ห้องเผาไหม้มีอุณหภูมิ 235 C หรือ 502 K ซึ่งหากจังหวะการจุดระเบิดเองเกิดขึ้นเร็วเกินไป จะส่งผลให้เกิดแรงดันต้านการอัดเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าหากค่าอัตราส่วนสมมูลของเชื้อเพลิง DME บางมากเกินไป จะส่งผลให้จังหวะการจุดระเบิดเกิดขึ้นล่าช้าเกินไป จนส่วนใหญเกิดในจังหวะขยายตัว ทำให้เครื่องยนต์มีค่าแรงบิดเบรกมีค่าต่ำลงเช่นเดียวกัน สำหรับอิทธิพลของความเร็วรอบของเครื่องยนต์นั้น พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนสมมูลคงที่ใดๆ ที่ทุกอัตราส่วนการอัดของเครื่องยนต์ เมื่อความเร็วรอบของเครื่องยนต์มีค่ามากขึ้น จะส่งผลให้ค่าแรงบิดเบรกมีค่าต่ำลง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า เครื่องยนต์ DME-HCCI ที่ทำการพัฒนาขึ้นนี้ สามารถทำงานได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยไม่ต้องทำการอุ่นไอดี สามารถทำงานได้คงที่และราบเรียบเช่นเดียวกับเครื่องยนต์ดีเซลเดิมแม้ว่ากำลังที่ได้จะลดลงตามสัดส่วนของค่าความร้อนของเชื้อเพลิง โดยไอเสียที่ปล่อยออกมาปราศจากควันดำที่ทุกสภาวะการทดสอบ ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้นอกจากจะเป็นแนวทางในการนำเครื่องยนต์ HCCI เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้งานจริงต่อไปแล้ว ยังสามารถนำผลไปประยุกต์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการควบคุมปริมาณเชื้อเพลิง DME ที่จ่ายให้กับเครื่องยนต์ HCCI ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is aimed to develop a small diesel engine to be a DME HCCI engine. The operation was divided into 2 stages: stage one is to modify an engine such as calculation to find proper compression ratio, modify an intake port to decrease swirl rate, design a combustion chamber by increasing Tumble and install gas control system. stage two is to study the effects of compression ratio and equivalence ratio on the performance of HCCI engine by using DME as fuel. The constant speed steady state full load tests at variable speeds with controlling a constant DME supply pressure at all conditions were performed. The fuel supply to the engine was varies by adjusting the opening of the needle control valve. And testing with compression ratio at 18, 13.7 and 10.3. From the modified engine was found in the modification of the intake manifold to reduce the flow rate (Swirl) by the entrance of air. The designation of the combustion chamber for increasing the flow around an axis of perpendicular to the cylinder axis (Tumble) by modification of piston head to a cone. Because of the heat transfer in a consistent position of burner. The engine will be better in the combustion efficiency. In addition, the installation of fuel gas system, the venturi mixer. It is designed to supply the fuel-air into the intake manifold to suit the needs of the air with a mixture of a mixture of DME HCCI engine was developed. When consider the auto ignition temperature of DME and the relationship between the in-cylinder temperature of the engine without burning with degree crank angle (Motored cycle) and found that the compression ratio at 10.3 is the most appropriate. Because, this compression ratio has degree crank angle of the ignition is not too fast and in-cylinder temperature is high enough to compensate the heat loss in heat transfer to the walls of combustion engine. Degree of the ignition occurred at an appropriate crank angle position to get the maximum brake torque (Maximum brake torque). From the performance test of the engine with 10.3 compression ratio, the maximum load at steady state. At a constant speed as 1300 rpm and the equivalence ratio at 0.415, corrected brake torque to the maximum value is 21.8 N.m and the brake mean effective pressure is 387 kPa, while the speed of 1400 rpm and the equivalence ratio at 0.344, The brake specific fuel consumption to the minimum is 395 g / kW.h and the specific total energy consumption to the minimum is 11.2 MJ / kW.h and the highest thermal efficiency is 32%. In the part of the equivalence ratio to operation in engine performance. Found that increasing equivalence ratio of DME will cause the engine corrected brake torque lower down. This may be influenced by the equivalence ratio to the degree of pre-ignition occurs from the top dead center. Considering the temperature of the DME is found to be present in the combustion chamber temperature of 235 C or 502 K, the ignition timing, if it happens too fast. Pressure will result in increased resistance to compression stroke. And found that the equivalent ratio of DME is too thin, the ignition timing is too late. The major part of the expansion stroke. The engine brake torque lower down the same. For the influence of the speed of the engine. The equivalence ratio was fixed at one. All of the engine compression ratio. When the engine speed is greater. As a result, the corrected brake torque is lower. Finally, this research can be concluded that the developed DME-HCCI engine can operates at room temperature without intake air heating. Stable and smoothly operates as the original diesel engine, although power was reduced in proportion to the heating value of fuel and the exhaust emissions contain no black smoke at all testing conditions. The results of this study will either be used for the implementation of HCCI engine in the real world application, or for the development of the DME fuel supply for HCCI engine in a near future.
Share
COinS