Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและลีลาของนางละเวงในการแสดงละครเรื่องพระอภัยมณี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role and style of Nang Laweng in Phra Aphai Mani performance
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1875
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาบทบาทและลีลาของนางละเวงในการแสดงละครเรื่อง พระอภัยมณี ตอน พระอภัยมณีพบนางละเวง โดยศึกษาความเป็นมาของการแสดง องค์ประกอบ รูปแบบ ตลอดจนวิธีการแสดงของกรมศิลปากร ตั้งแต่ปีพุทธศักราช 2495 - 2553 รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์กระบวนท่ารำ และกลวิธีในการแสดงของนางละเวงผลการศึกษา พบว่า ละครเรื่อง พระอภัยมณี ตอนพระอภัยมณีพบละเวงที่กรมศิลปากรจัดแสดงเป็นการแสดงที่มุ่งให้เกิดความสวยงามและสมจริง ทั้งกระบวนท่ารำ เพลงขับร้อง และทำนองเพลงไทยสำเนียงฝรั่ง ตลอดจนเครื่องแต่งกายเลียนแบบตามเชื้อชาติ (ฝรั่ง) การวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนท่ารำของนางละเวงเป็นท่าทางที่เลียนแบบท่าทางตามธรรมชาติ (ท่ากำแบ) โดยใช้ผู้แสดงที่มีพื้นฐานความรู้ตัวพระ (ละคร) ทางนาฏยศิลป์ไทยต่อมาเมื่อใช้ผู้แสดงที่มีความรู้นาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตกจึงได้นำไมม์ (Mime) ของนาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตก(บัลเล่ต์) มาผสมผสานกับนาฏยศิลป์ไทย โดยให้มีความเป็นธรรมชาติและสมจริงมากที่สุด ส่วนกลวิธีในการรำจะใช้การรำตีบทประกอบอารมณ์ ความรู้สึกแฝงไว้ด้วยพลังที่แสดงถึงความเข้มแข็งตามบทบาทที่ปลอมเป็นชายวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการสืบทอดกระบวนท่ารำ และการสร้างสรรค์ท่ารำทางนาฏยศิลป์ไทยที่มีการผสมผสานระหว่างนาฏยศิลป์ไทยกับนาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตก อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ผู้ที่มีความรู้ ความสามารถ และทักษะด้านนาฏยศิลป์ตะวันตก (บัลเล่ต์) มาแสดงเป็นนางละเวงก็จะยิ่งส่งเสริมให้นางละเวงในการแสดงละคร เรื่อง พระอภัยมณี ตอน พระอภัยมณีพบนางละเวงมีความสมจริงและเป็นสากลมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aimed to study the role of Nang Laweng in Thai drama, Phra Aphai Mani: episode of Phra Aphai Mani met Nang Laweng. It studied the background, the element, the style and the performance method of Fine Arts Department from 1952 to 2010 as well as analyzed the dance patterns, the performance method and the character’s emotion of Nang LawengThe study found that Phra Aphai Mani: episode of Phra Aphai Mani met Nang Laweng performed by Fine Arts Department focused on the aesthetics and the reality in the dance movement, the repertoire and Thai melody with western accent as well as the imitated costume of each nationality. It was found that the dance movement of Nang Laweng was an imitation of natural movement (Kum Bae) which performer had fundamental knowledge of Lakorn Phra (male character) in Thai Dance. Afterward western dancing art (Mime) was adapted and merged into Thai dancing style for more natural and realistic movement. The performance method used dance movement to express powerful emotion and strong feeling to conceal her disguise into male.The thesis intended to succeed the dance patterns and Thai dance creation which was merged and combined with western performance arts. However, using a performer with skill and knowledge of Western Dancing (Ballet) to perform as Laweng in Phra Aphai Mani will enhance the role to be more realistic and widely accepted internationally.
Share
COinS