Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคิดเห็นเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวตามแนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opinion toward sustainable tourism development for Koh Si Chang, Chonburi province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุชาติ ทวีพรปฐมกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1276
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง ความคิดเห็นเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวตามแนวคิดการการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวตามแนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในส่วนของนักท่องเที่ยวที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเดินทางมาท่องเที่ยวเกาะสีชัง เพื่อท่องเที่ยว/ความบันเทิง สิ่งดึงดูดใจที่ทำให้เดินทางมาท่องเที่ยว คือ ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของแหล่งท่องเที่ยว กิจกรรมที่ได้รับความนิยมที่สุด คือ ชมทัศนียภาพของเกาะสีชัง ด้านความคิดเห็นของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวตามแนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนของเกาะสีชัง ส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นว่าภูมิทัศน์ในสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวคือสิ่งที่ควรพัฒนาและปรับปรุง และต้องการให้พัฒนาปรับปรุงเส้นทางคมนาคมบนเกาะ ด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก คือ 1) เรือโดยสารควรได้รับการปรับปรุงในเรื่องความปลอดภัย 2) รถรับจ้างบนเกาะ ควรได้รับการปรับปรุงเรื่อง การให้บริการของคนขับรถ 3) สถานที่พักแรมควรได้รับการปรับปรุงในเรื่อง จำนวนของสถานที่พักแรม 4) ร้านอาหารควรได้รับการปรับปรุงในเรื่องราคา 5) ร้านขายของที่ระลึกในแหล่งท่องเที่ยวยังมีน้อย ด้านความคิดเห็นเพื่อพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวตามแนวคิดการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนของเกาะสีชัง ด้านรายการและกิจกรรมทางการท่องเที่ยว ควรพัฒนากิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวให้มีความหลากหลาย โดยประชาชนให้ความเห็นว่าคนในพื้นที่ และเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐ คือ กลุ่มคนที่ควรให้ความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวเกาะสีชัง ประชาชนต้องการเข้ามีส่วนร่วมในการร่วมรับทราบข้อมูล และการจัดการด้านการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน โดยกิจกรรมที่ไม่ต้องการให้มีบนเกาะสีชัง คือ กิจกรรมปีนเขา ด้านคุณลักษณะของนักท่องเที่ยวที่คนในชุมชนต้องการ คือ ต้องปฏิบัติตามกฎข้อบังคับของสถานที่ และให้เกียรติและเคารพต่อวิถีดั้งเดิมของชุมชน โดยด้านสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก เรือโดยสารควรมีและเพิ่มอุปกรณ์ด้านความปลอดภัย น้ำประปาเป็นสิ่งที่ประชาชนต้องการให้ปรับปรุงมากที่สุด ประชาชนต้องการมีส่วนร่วมในผลประโยชน์ด้านการท่องเที่ยว และต้องการมีส่วนร่วมในการกำหนดมาตรการการดูแลรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม และจากการสัมภาษณ์ สถานที่ท่องเที่ยวของเกาะสีชังมีศักยภาพที่ดี มีสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่หลากหลาย แต่กิจกรรมด้านการท่องเที่ยวของเกาะสีชังยังไม่มีความหลากหลายเท่าที่ควร กิจกรรมด้านการท่องเที่ยวที่ควรได้รับการสนับสนุนเพื่อให้เป็นการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน คือ กิจกรรมการศึกษาธรรมชาติ และกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้านประวัติศาสตร์ของเกาะสีชัง ด้านกิจกรรมด้านการท่องเที่ยวที่ไม่ต้องการให้เกิดขึ้นบนเกาะ คือ กิจกรรมด้านความบันเทิง เช่น ผับ เธค และบาร์ ด้านการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนต่อการท่องเที่ยวนับว่าได้รับความร่วมมือเป็นอย่างดี ด้านการท่องเที่ยวไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อวิถีชีวิต ประเพณีและวัฒนธรรมของคนในชุมชนมากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the research “Opinion Toward Sustainable Tourism for Koh Si Chang, Chonburi Province" was to study the opinion of tourists and local people toward the sustainable tourism of Koh Si Chang. The purpose of the research “Opinion Toward Sustainable Tourism for Koh Si Chang, Chonburi Province" was to study the opinion of tourists and local people toward the sustainable tourism of Koh Si Chang. The research findings revealed that. The objectives of their travel to Koh Si Chang were for their tourism/ entertainment and the tourism attraction was the uniqueness of tourism location. The most favorite activity was the sight-seeing on Koh Si Chang. The opinion toward the tourism development according to the concept of sustainable tourism of Koh Si Chang showed that most respondents expressed that the scenery of tourism location and transportation roads on the island should be developed and improved. Regarding the infrastructure, the respondents expressed the opinion that 1) Passenger ships should be improved in the safety matters 2) Taxi cars on the island should be improved in issue of the service of the drivers 3) Accommodation should be improved in the number of places to stay 4) Restaurants should be improved in the food prices 5) Souvenir shops were still very low member in the tourism location. About the opinion toward the tourism development according to the concept of sustainable tourism of Koh Si Chang, the respondents expressed that the overall tourism programs and activities were still few and should be diversified. The local people had opinion that the local people and government officers should participate in the tourism development of Koh Si Chang. Local people should participate in the information exchange and the sustainable tourism management. The activities that should not take place in Koh Si Chang was the hill-climbing. The local people demanded the characteristics of the tourists to follow the rules and regulations of the location and respect the traditional ways of life in the community. For the basic infrastructure service, local people requested the most that the pipe water system should be improved. For the participation of the community in the tourism of the area, local people would like to take part in the benefit of tourism and in the policy-making of the environment preservation. The interview showed that the tourism attractions of Koh Si Chang had good potential and were various but the tourism activities were not various as it should be. Tourism activities that should be promoted as the sustainable tourism was the nature study tour and Koh Si Chang history learning. The activity that they did not want to take place in the island was the entertainment activities such as pub, discotheque and bar. For the participation of local people with tourism, it received good cooperation. The tourism did not affect the way of life, custom and culture of people in the community.
Creative Commons License