Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลง ดับเบิลคอนแชร์โตสำหรับแซกโซโฟนและเปียโน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition : double concerto for saxophone and piano
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1864
Abstract
ดับเบิลคอนแชร์โตสำหรับแซกโซโฟนและเปียโนเป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับโซปราโนแซกโซโฟน เปียโน และวงออร์เคสตราขนาดกลางแบ่งออกเป็นสามกระบวน แต่ละกระบวนเป็นการบรรเลงเทคนิคจากทั้งสองเครื่องโซปราโนภายใต้แนวคิด “การประชันอย่างหลากลีลา" และกำหนดโครงสร้างของบทเพลงจากเสียงประสานในแนวตั้งและแนวนอนแบบ ศตวรรษที่ 21 บทประพันธ์ดับเบิลคอนแชร์โตที่มีการผสมกันระหว่าง แซกโซโฟน และเปียโนยังไม่เป็นที่แพร่หลาย บทประพันธ์นี้จึงเป็นทางเลือกให้แก่ผู้บรรเลงแซกโซโฟนและเปียโน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Double Concerto for Saxophone and Piano is a musical composition written for soprano saxophone, piano and chamber orchestra. The concerto is divided into three characteristic movements. Each movement has its own uniqueness whereby the modern saxophone and piano techniques were implemented to interpret imaginative musical ideas. The Rhapsody Concerto form was utilized to nicely shape phrases of the entire structure of the piece. The 21st century harmonic structure as well as the polyphonic texture are parts of the new approach newly discovered. This type of double concerto is limited in number. Therefore, the composer intentionally composed a double concerto for a pianist and a saxophonist specifically.
Creative Commons License