Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คอนเเชร์โตสำหรับวงดนตรีแจ๊สสามชิ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Concerto for jazz trio and chamber orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1863
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงคอนแชร์โตสำหรับวงดนตรีแจ๊สสามชิ้น บทนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เป็นการสร้างบทประพันธ์เพลงบริสุทธิ์รูปแบบใหม่ ที่เกิดจากการผสมผสานเนื้อหาของดนตรีคลาสสิกและดนตรีแจ๊ส โดยนำเสนอเนื้อหาในรูปแบบของดนตรีคลาสสิกในด้านการจัดวงออร์เคสตรา เครื่องดนตรีที่ใช้และการใช้สังคีตลักษณ์แบบคลาสสิก ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสังคีตลักษณ์แบบโซนาตา สังคีตลักษณ์สองตอน และสังคีตลักษณ์รอนโด ส่วนในด้านเนื้อหาของดนตรีแจ๊สนำเสนอในด้านรูปแบบการจัดวงเล็ก ทำนอง รูปแบบจังหวะ ทางเดินคอร์ด การด้นสดของเครื่องดนตรี และบันไดเสียงบางชนิด ลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์ เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงแจ๊สสามชิ้นกับวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตรา มีความยาวประมาณ 20 นาที ประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างใหญ่จำนวน 3 ท่อน เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่อยู่บนพื้นฐานเป็นดนตรีแจ๊สที่มีส่วนผสมของดนตรีคลาสสิก อยู่ในระบบโทนาลิตีที่มีการประดับประดาด้วยเสียงประสานในรูปแบบของดนตรีศตวรรษที่ 20
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of composing Concerto for Jazz Trio and Chamber Orchestra is to create a new absolute music piece. The composition has been employed variety of classical idioms as well as jazz‘s playing technique and structure, such as sonata form, binary form, and rondo form. Meanwhile jazz approaches are presented in terms of melody, harmony, rhythm, improvisation, and scales. This 20 minutes duration of the entire music is written in 3 movements for jazz trio and chamber orchestra. The musical language is based on Jazz musical transmission and the transference of the twentieth-century harmonic aspect.
Share
COinS