Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลง : หรรษา "ผญา" ยาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition : Hunsa "Paya" Yarm
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1857
Abstract
บทประพันธ์แพลง หรรษา "ผญา" ยาม เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากการได้ตระหนักถึงคุณค่าและมองเห็นเสน่ห์ของวัฒนธรรมถิ่นอีสาน ซึ่งเป็นถิ่นกำเนิดของผู้ประพันธ์ ประกอบกับความรู้ที่ได้ศึกษามาทางด้านดนตรีตะวันตก จึงหลอมรวมให้เกิดเป็นผลงานแนวประยุกต์ โดยผู้ประพันธ์มีความพยายามในการรวบรวมเอาวัตถุดิบทางภาษา ดนตรี จิตวิญญาณ รวมถึงวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นมาผสานกันไว้เป็นหนึ่ง ในรูปแบบดนตรีร่วมสมัย ภายใต้เรื่องราวของบทร้องที่ถูกประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะด้าน ตามกรอบของผู้ประพันธ์เพลง บทประพันธ์เพลง หรรษา "ผญา" ยาม เป็นผลงานประพันธ์สำหรับนักร้องหมอลำเดี่ยว นักร้องประสานเสียง (Chorus) และวงเชมเบอร์ออร์เคสตรา (Chamber orchestra) ภายในบทประพันธ์ได้คงเอกลักษณ์และกระบวนการร้องหมอลำในแบบดั้งเดิม ประกอบกับเนื้อหาของบทร้องที่มุ่งเชิญชวนผู้คนมาเที่ยวชมเมืองอีสานในมุมสร้างสรรค์ ชมความงดงามตามธรรมชาติ ร่วมกิจกรรมตามประเพณีท้องถิ่นตั้งแต่พระอาทิตย์ขึ้นจนกระทั่งตกดิน โดยแบ่งเป็น 4 ช่วง ตามกรอบเวลา 4 ยาม คือ ยามเช้า ยามสาย ยามบ่าย ยามค่ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Composition Hunsa, “Paya" Yarm (Joy, Philosophy, Timing) was inspired by the appreciation in vision, value and traditional charms of the Northeastern motherland culture of the composer. Along with knowledge gained through the study of Western music, these are fused in applied music. The composer has attempted to transform language, music, local cultural spirituality into a unique contemporary music. The story and lyrics were written by the charm master within the framework of the composer. The Composition Hunsa “Paya" Yarm was composed for Mor-Lam singer with a chamber orchestra and chorus by highlighting the traditional procedures of Mor-Lam as the uniqueness. The content of the lyrics invites people to explore creative scenario, natural beauty of the northeastern region and the activities of local tradition from sunrise to sunset. It is divided into four periods based on the time frame: early morning, late morning, afternoon and evening.
Share
COinS