Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์การเดี่ยวซอด้วง ประเภทเพลงหน้าทับปรบไก่ของครูประเวช กุมุท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of Kru Pravej Kumut’s musical characteristics in Saw Daung solo for Probkai Repertoire
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พระประสิทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1867
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตลักษณ์การเดี่ยวซอด้วงเพลงประเภทปรบไก่ของครูประเวช กุมุท โดยศึกษาจากข้อมูลเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบริบทของครูประเวช กุมุท และใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับครูประเวช กุมุท ประกอบด้วยเครือญาติ เพื่อนร่วมงาน ลูกศิษย์ และจากประสบการณ์ที่เคยได้รับการถ่ายทอดความรู้ทางด้านการบรรเลงซอด้วงจากท่านโดยตรง ซึ่งได้ดาเนินการสัมภาษณ์ระหว่างเดือน ตุลาคม 2553 ถึงเดือน มกราคม 2554ผลการศึกษาประวัติชีวิตของครูประเวช กุมุทพบว่าท่านมีความเชี่ยวชาญทั้งการขับร้องและการบรรเลงดนตรีไทยมีความรู้ด้านทฤษฎีและปฏิบัติ รู้รอบรู้ลึกในศาสตร์แห่งดนตรีและสร้างสรรค์ผลงานเพลงเดี่ยวไว้จานวนมาก ประพันธ์เพลงและบทละคร เผยแพร่ความรู้ทางดนตรีไทยอย่างต่อเนื่อง เป็นที่เคารพรักของผู้ที่ได้รู้จัก วางตนในสังคมอย่างเหมาะสมรักในความยุติธรรม ปฏิบัติงานด้านการสอนและการปรับวงดนตรีไทยหลายแห่ง สร้างชื่อเสียงด้านดนตรีไทยให้หน่วยงานอย่างต่อเนื่องจนเป็นที่ยอมรับในสังคมดนตรีไทยจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าการประดิษฐ์ทางเดี่ยวซอด้วงของท่านเป็นผลงานที่มีคุณค่ายิ่งทางเดี่ยวมีอัตลักษณ์ของตนเองโดยใช้กลวิธีการขับร้องมาผสมผสานทาให้ทางเพลงเดี่ยวมีความอ่อนหวานนุ่มนวลกลมกลืนไปกับโครงสร้างทานองหลักได้อย่างลงตัวมีความวิจิตรไหวพลิ้วและใช้หางเสียงท้ายเอื้อนเช่นเดียวกับทางร้อง ไม่มีการนาวิธีการบรรเลงเครื่องดนตรีของต่างชาติมาใช้กับการบรรเลงเดี่ยวซอด้วง การใช้กลวิธีพิเศษในการบรรเลงทางโอดมีความคมชัด สง่างามและเรียบร้อย เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับบุคลิกของท่าน ซึ่งเป็นอัตลักษณ์ของตนเองอย่างชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study Kru Pravej Kumut’s musical characteristics in Saw Daung Solo for Probkai Repertoire by studying the documents related to Kru Pravej Kumut and his context. The research is done by qualitative research methodology through collecting the data and information, interviewing the people who have been close to Kru Pravej Kumut; namely, his relatives, colleagues, students, about their experience when they were taught how to play the Saw Daung by this music master. The interviews were conducted from October 2010 to January 2011.The study of the life of Kru Pravej Kumut has revealed his expertise in singing and playing Thai music; he is knowledgeable in both musical theory and practice, having general and in-depth knowledge about music. He has created a great number of solo musical compositions, songs and dramas. He has continually disseminated his knowledge about Thai music. He has been well respected by people who know him, knowing how to appropriately carry himself in the public and having high respect for justice. He has been teaching music and has helped to improve a number of musical groups so that they are able to bring fame to their affiliation and are accepted in the Thai musical circle.The analysis has found that Kru Pravej Kumut’s creation of the Saw Daung Solo is invaluable in terms of their characteristics that are mixed with the singing technique, resulting in the sweetness of the solo, which is harmoniously blended with the principle melody and shows the exquisite musical movement; the ending sounds are slowly drawn in the same way as the singing style. No foreign musical instrument is used to accompany the Saw Daung Solo. The special technique used in the presentation of the Ode repertoire is sharp, majestic and neat, which is appropriate to and reflects Kru Pravej Kumut’s personal characteristics.
Share
COinS