Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทประพันธ์เพลง มิติ สำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition : dimensions for orchestra
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1842
Abstract
บทประพันธ์ “มิติสำหรับวงออร์เคสตรา" เป็นบทเพลงที่นำเสนอบทบาทและแนวคิดในรูปแบบดนตรีพื้นผิวที่เน้นสีสันและมิติของเสียง ผู้ประพันธ์มีวัตถุประสงค์ให้บทประพันธ์เผยแพร่สู่สาธารณะ และเป็นตัวอย่างของการประพันธ์ดนตรีที่เน้นสีสันและมิติของเสียงแก่ผู้ที่สนใจ บทประพันธ์มีความยาวประมาณ 15 นาที สำหรับบรรเลงโดยวงออร์เคสตรา แต่ละกลุ่มเครื่องดนตรีมีบทบาทในการสร้างสีสันและมิติของเสียงในลักษณะต่างกัน ผู้ประพันธ์ได้แบ่งแนวคิดสีสันของเสียงออกเป็นกลุ่มใหญ่ 4 กลุ่มตามเครื่องดนตรีในวงออร์เคสตราคือ กลุ่มเครื่องเป่าลมไม้ กลุ่มเป่าทองเหลือง กลุ่มเครื่องตี กลุ่มเครื่องสาย ซึ่งในแต่ละกลุ่มจะมีบทบาทและสีสันของเสียงเฉพาะตัว เมื่อนำสีสันของแต่ละเครื่องมาผสมรวมกัน ทำให้ได้สีสันของดนตรีที่น่าสนใจ บทประพันธ์นี้ได้นำแนวคิดในเรื่องเทคนิคการเล่นเครื่องดนตรีและจังหวะหน้าทับของดนตรีภูมิภาคเอเชีย-แปซิฟิก มามีส่วนในการนำเสนอทิศทางแต่ละแนวบรรเลง เป็นการผสมผสานแนวคิดของดนตรีตะวันตกกับดนตรีตะวันออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The composition dimensions for orchestra is a piece of music which introduce new musical concepts of texture to the audience. Texture involves tone color and the dimension of sound. The composer deliberately composed this piece, which is fifteen minutes in duration, to demonstrate tone color in music, and to generate interest from the audience. The composition is written for groups the instruments to create tone colors and sound dimensions in new and innovative ways. The composer has grouped concepts of tone colors among the four sections of instruments, i.e. woodwinds, brasses, percussions and strings. Each of these sections plays a role in creating a unique sound. As the color of each is mixed and blended, the resulting color of the music is interesting and provocative. This composition demonstrates playing techniques and rhythmic patterns of music from the Asia-Pacific region by combining concepts of the West and the East.
Share
COinS