Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาต้นแบบตัวรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงตามมาตรฐาน XFP อัตราข้อมูล 10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที โดยใช้เลเซอร์ที่มีมอดูเลเตอร์ชนิดดูดกลืนคลื่นไฟฟ้าอยู่ภายใน และตัวตรวจจับแสงชนิด Positive-intrinsic-negative
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of 10 GB/S optical transceiver prototype complied with XFP standard using electro-absorption modulator integrated laser and a positive-intrinsic-negative photo-detector
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงฤดี วรสุชีพ
Second Advisor
สุวิทย์ นาคพีระยุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1556
Abstract
นำเสนอรายละเอียดการออกแบบ ประกอบและทดสอบต้นแบบตัวรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงตามมาตรฐาน XFP อัตราข้อมูล 10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที โดยใช้เลเซอร์ที่มีตัวมอดูเลเตอร์ชนิดดูดกลืนคลื่นไฟฟ้าอยู่ภายในและตัวตรวจจับแสงชนิด Positive-intrinsic-negative ในการออกแบบลายวงจรความเร็วสูงสำหรับตัวรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงจะใช้เส้นสัญญาณชนิด Microstrip ซึ่งสามารถรองรับสัญญาณอัตราข้อมูล10 กิกะบิตต่อวินาที ในการทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน XFP จะนำต้นแบบตัวรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงที่ออกแบบมาเปรียบเทียบกับตัวรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงเชิงพาณิชย์ 4 หัวข้อคือ (1) การรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงผ่านเส้นใยนำแสงความยาวมาตรฐาน และวัดอัตราความผิดพลาดบิตที่ 10-12 ตามมาตรฐาน ITU-T G.691, Optical interface for single channel STM-64 and other SDH systems with optical amplifiers, (2) ความทนจิตเตอร์ (Jitter tolerance), (3) การเพิ่มจิตเตอร์ (Jitter generation) และ (4) การส่งผ่านจิตเตอร์ (Jitter transfer) จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าต้นแบบตัวรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงที่ออกแบบสามารถผ่านการทดสอบ 3 หัวข้อ แต่ไม่สามารถทดสอบความทนจิตเตอร์ได้ ซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากความผิดพลาดในการป้อนไฟเลี้ยงให้กับตัวขยายสัญญาณภายในตัวตรวจจับแสง ทำให้ภาครับไม่สามารถทำงานได้ ส่วนตัวรับส่งสัญญาณทางแสงเชิงพาณิชย์สามารถผ่านการทดสอบทั้ง 4 หัวข้อได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To present the designing, assembling and testing of 10 Gb/s optical transceiver prototype, using electro-absorption modulator integrated laser and a positive-intrinsic-negative photo-detector. For designing high speed signal paths in optical transceiver, the microstrip line is chosen to support signal at bit-rate of 10 Gb/s. According to the XFP testing standard, the optical transceiver prototype is compared with a commercial optical transceiver in 4 aspects : (1) transmission over fiber of standard length and bit error rate measurement at 10-12 according to ITU-T G.691, the Optical interface for single channel STM-64 and other SDH systems with optical amplifiers, (2) Jitter tolerance testing, (3) Jitter generation testing, and (4) Jitter Ttansfer testing. The results show that the optical transceiver prototype can pass all except jitter tolerance testing. The latter test cannot be proven because of the over power supply to an amplifier inside photo-detector, causing a failure of receiver part. However, the commercial optical transceiver can pass all 4 tests.
Creative Commons License