Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรปโซดี สำหรับดับเบิ้ลสตริงควอร์เท็ตส์และเพอร์คัชชั่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rhapsody for double string quartest and percussion
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1766
Abstract
บทประพันธ์ แรปโซดี สำหรับดับเบิ้ลสตริงควอร์เท็ตส์และเพอร์คัชชั่น ประพันธ์โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างบทประพันธ์เพลงสมัยใหม่ในแบบดนตรีบริสุทธิ์ ไม่ได้มีการบรรยายเรื่องราวใด ๆ แต่เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงที่พัฒนาแนวความคิดในวิธีการด้นสดที่ประกอบด้วยความซับซ้อนเชิงมิติและสีสันของเสียง โดยผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำเสนอออกมาในรูปแบบแรปโซดีที่มีความหลากหลายด้านอารมณ์ความรู้สึก และมีโครงสร้างที่อิสระ ลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์เพลง เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงท่อนเดียวสำหรับวงสตริงควอร์เท็ตจำนวน 2 วง ทำหน้าที่ทั้งประสานกันและประชันกัน โดยมีกลุ่มเพอร์คัชชั่นเชื่อมและเพิ่มอรรถรส ผู้ประพันธ์ได้จัดวางตำแหน่งของเครื่องดนตรีแบบใหม่ทำให้ได้สีสันและมิติที่พิเศษออกไปจากเดิม ในด้านการประพันธ์เพลง แนวความคิดหลักคือการใช้ขั้นคู่ 5 และ 4 ในมิติต่างๆ และพัฒนาจนมีความซับซ้อน บทประพันธ์เพลงใช้เวลาในการบรรเลงประมาณ 23 นาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The music composition Rhapsody for Double String Quartets and Percussion, was composed in order to create a new contemporary piece of absolute music, focusing solely on dimensions and colours of sounds by using the form of rhapsody. This one-movement composition is written for 2 string quartets, both of which co-ordinate and compete with each other, along with a small group of percussion connecting the 2 quartets. The positioning of this ensemble is different from that of the conventional, so the sound is different. The main idea of this composition is the use of intervals: the fifth and the fourth, which are developed thoroughly with complexity. Thus, superimposed intervals are employed throughout the piece. The performance duration is approximately 23 minutes
Share
COinS