Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม "ไตรภูมิ"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Symphonic poem "Tribhumi"
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1765
Abstract
ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม "ไตรภูมิ" เป็นบทเพลงเกี่ยวกับความเชื่อและปรัชญาทางพุทธศาสนาเกี่ยวกับการคงอยู่ของโลกทั้งสามคือโลก นรก สวรรค์ และกล่าวถึงเหตุแห่งการคงอยู่ของโลกทั้งสาม พร้อมกับเหตุแห่งการหลุดพ้นจากโลกทั้งสาม โดยใช้จินตนาการของผู้ประพันธ์สร้างสรรค์ขึ้นบนพื้นฐานของหลักศาสนา ด้วยจุดมุ่งหวังเพื่อที่จะให้ดนตรีเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเผยแพร่ศาสนา และเพื่อให้เกิดผลงานศิลปะในลักษณะของดนตรีร่วมสมัย ซิมโฟนิกโพเอ็ม "ไตรภูมิ" เป็นผลงานในรูปแบบดนตรีพรรณนาสำหรับวงออร์เคสตรามีการนำแนวคิดและวิธีการจากกระแสดนตรีที่หลากหลายมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการประพันธ์นอกจากนี้ผู้ประพันธ์ได้นำเอาอุปกรณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับศาสนาแและความเชื่อของมนุษย์มาใช้บรรเลงร่วมกับวงออร์เคสตรา เพื่อให้เกิดบรรยากาศที่สื่อถึงปรัชญาและความเขื่อในศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The symphonic poem Tribhumi features the Buddhist belief and philosophy in relation to the existence of the three worlds: earth, hell and heaven. It also depicts the reasons for their existence and deliverance from the three worlds based on the imagination of the composer as derived from the principles of Buddhism. The purposes of this composition are to incorporate music as part of the promulgation of Buddhism and to create a work of art in contemporary musical approach. Tribhumi is in the program music for symphony orchestra that introduces concepts and methods derived from various musical genres. In addition, composer adds instruments related to religion and human belief into the orchestra to create an atmosphere which communicates Buddhist faith and philosophy of the composition.
Creative Commons License