Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาในเชิงเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการผลิตน้ำประปาโดยการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคกับการซื้อจากบริษัทเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of water prroduction by the provincial waterworks authority and buying from private company
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1634
Abstract
เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันราคาค่าน้ำประปาที่ซื้อจากบริษัทเอกชนมีแนวโน้มที่สูงขึ้น งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงได้กล่าวถึงการศึกษาการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนในการผลิตน้ำประปา ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าในการผลิตน้ำประปาของการประปาส่วนภูมิภาค (กปภ.) และการสั่งซื้อน้ำประปาจากบริษัทเอกชนที่ร่วมทำสัญญากับการประปาส่วนภูมิภาค 10 บริษัทในปี 2550 โดยในการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนการผลิตน้ำประปา จะเริ่มจากการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลต้นทุนจากบริษัทเอกชนที่ร่วมทำสัญญากับ กปภ. ทั้งหมด 10 บริษัท มาวิเคราะห์ ศึกษาเงื่อนไขและขอบเขตของการตั้งราคาขายของบริษัทเอกชน และจะกำหนดระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบของบริษัทเอกชนแต่ละแห่งตามอายุสัญญาที่ได้ทำไว้กับ กปภ. หลังจากนั้นจะศึกษาต้นทุนที่เกิดขึ้นในการผลิตน้ำประปาของ กปภ. และนำมาเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและความคุ้มค่าระหว่างการผลิตเองและการสั่งซื้อจากบริษัทเอกชน ผลการวิจัยที่ได้พบว่า การเปรียบเทียบมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิของต้นทุน (กรณี 1: กรณีปกติ) การผลิตน้ำประปาโดย กปภ. เป็นแนวทางที่ดีกว่าในการลงทุนในทุกโครงการ โดยต้นทุนจะลดลง 43.85% ในโครงการพนัสนิคม-บ้านบึง และลดลง 90.26% ในโครงการนครปฐม-สมุทรสาคร เมื่อมีการปรับต้นทุนด้านเงินเดือนและค่าจ้างประจำ 10% 20% และ 30% (กรณี 2) พบว่า ต้นทุนน้ำประปายังคงใกล้เคียงกับกรณีปกติและต่ำกว่าการรับซื้อจากบริษัทเอกชน โดยต้นทุนจะลดลง 40.91% เมื่อเพิ่มเงินเดือนและค่าจ้างประจำ 30% ในโครงการพนัสนิคม-บ้านบึง และลดลง 89.04% ในโครงการนครปฐม-สมุทรสาคร เมื่อปรับต้นทุนค่าน้ำดิบ (กรณี 3) ในอัตราลูกบาศก์เมตรละ 3 บาท พบว่า ต้นทุนค่าน้ำประปาที่ กปภ. ผลิตเป็นแนวทางที่ดีสำหรับการลงทุนในทุกโครงการ เมื่อปรับต้นทุนค่าน้ำดิบในอัตราลูกบาศก์เมตรละ 5 บาท พบว่า ในโครงการบางปะกง พนัสนิคม-บ้านบึง และระยองการรับซื้อน้ำประปาจากเอกชนเป็นแนวทางที่ดีกว่าสำหรับการลงทุน เมื่อปรับต้นทุนค่าน้ำดิบในอัตราลูกบาศก์เมตรละ 10 บาท พบว่าโครงการส่วนใหญ่การรับซื้อจากเอกชนเป็นแนวทางที่ดีกว่าสำหรับการลงทุน เมื่อค่าน้ำดิบระหว่างการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคเท่ากับบริษัทเอกชน (กรณี 4) พบว่าการผลิตน้ำประปาโดย กปภ. เป็นแนวทางที่ดีกว่าในการลงทุนในโครงการต่างๆ ยกเว้น โครงการฉะเชิงเทรา บางปะกง พนัสนิคม-บ้านบึง และระยอง โดยต้นทุนจะลดลง 21.01% ในโครงการพัทยา และลดลง 90.29% ในโครงการนครปฐม-สมุทรสาคร ดังนั้น การวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการตัดสินใจ ในการดำเนินงานของการประปาส่วนภูมิภาคต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the increasing of water production cost by buying from private company, a comparative study of water production is conducted in this paper. The primary purpose of this study is to determine break-even point of water production between the Provincial Waterworks Authority (PWA) and 10 private companies that have contracts with the PWA in 2007. To conduct a comparative study of cost water production, information was congregated from each private company and analyzed for conditions and constraints of pricing in accordance with time that each company had a contract with the PWA. Then, cost of water production by the PWA was studied to determine a break-even point of water production between private companies’ cost and the PWA’s cost. The result of the study showed that the water production by the PWA (case 1: normal case) better than 10 private companies, cost becomes lower 43.85% in Panusnikom-Banbung’s project and 90.26% in Nakhonpathom-Samutsakhon’s project. Case 2, varying the salary cost increases 10%, 20% and 30%, the result showed that the PWA’s water production cost is similar to the normal case and less than private companies’ cost. Cost decreases 40.91%, when increases the salary cost 30%, in Panusnikom-Banbung’s project and 89.04% in Nakhonpathom-Samutsakhon’s project. Case 3, varying the raw water 3 baht per cubic meter, 5 baht per cubic meter and 10 baht per cubic meter, the result showed that the PWA’s water production is better alternative than buying from private companies, when increases a raw water cost 3 baht per cubic meter, in all projects. Then increasing a raw water cost 5 baht per cubic meter, the private company’s water production is better alternative than the PWA’s in Bangpakong’s, Panusnikom-Banbung’s and Rayong’s projects. Finally, increasing a raw water cost 10 baht per cubic meter, the private company’s water production is better alternative than the PWA’s in most project (8 of 12 projects). Case 4, the PWA’s raw water cost is equivalent to private companies’, the result showed that the water production by the PWA is better than the private companies’, except Chachoengsao’s, Bangpakong’s, Panusnikom-Banbung’s and Rayong’s projects, cost becomes 21.01% lower in Pattaya’s project and 90.29% in Nakhonpathom-Samutsakhon’s project. Therefore, a comparative study of water production in this paper can be used to support the PWA’s decision making processes and operations.
Creative Commons License