Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซือบือ : เครื่องดนตรีชาวเขาเผ่าลีซู อำเภอแม่จัน จังหวัดเชียงราย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Subu : musical instrument Of The Lisu Hilltribes in Mae Can district of Chiang Rai province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรประพิตร์ เผ่าสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1774
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติชุมชนและบริบทแวดล้อมของเผ่าลีซู ศึกษาวิธีการบรรเลงและบทเพลง โอกาสการบรรเลงของซือบือ วิเคราะห์ระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลง การตั้งเสียงบทเพลงต่างๆของซือบือ หมู่บ้านปางสา อำเภอแม่จัน จังหวัดเชียงราย. ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์นักดนตรีและผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องของหมู่บ้านปางสา อำเภอแม่จัน จังหวัดเชียงราย ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม๒๕๕๑ ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม ๒๕๕๒ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชาวลีซู เป็นชาวชาติพันธุ์ลีซูถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มภาษาเผ่าธิเบต – พม่า โดยเฉพาะ ชาวลีซูหมู่บ้านปางสาแห่งนี้เริ่มก่อตั้งหมู่บ้านเมื่อปี ๒๕๐๔ โดยการนำของ นายเล่าอ้าย เบียผะ ปัจจุบัน หมู่บ้านนี้ตั้งอยู่หมู่ที่ ๑๗ อยู่ในเขตองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลป่าตึงอำเภอแม่จัน จังหวัดเชียงราย ซือบือเป็นเครื่องดนตรีของเผ่าลีซู ประเภทเครื่องดีด มี ๓ สาย ไม่ทราบประวัติที่มาอย่างแท้จริง ซือบือประกอบด้วยส่วนประกอบคือ คันทวน | ลูกบิด | สาย ,กล่องเสียง, หย่อง และไม้ดีด พบว่าในหมู่บ้านนี้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของซือบือบางตัวโดยนำวัสดุเหลือใช้เช่นพลาสติก มาแทนหนังที่เป็นส่วนประกอบเดิม การตั้งเสียงของหมู่บ้านปางสาแห่งนี้พบว่ามีการตั้งเสียงของซือบือถึง ๔ แบบคือ อึ๊งเตี๊ยว ,หล่วนเตี๊ยว, ตาโก่เตี๊ยว และฟู่หลูโหงะ โดยการบรรเลงในปัจจุบันนี้จะพบเฉพาะพิธีกู่เฉอหรือพิธีงานฉลองปีใหม่เท่านั้น จากการวิเคราะห์ระเบียบวิธีการบรรเลงซือบือของหมู่บ้านปางสาพบว่า บทเพลงที่พบเป็นทำนองช้าแต่จังหวะสนุกสนานเพราะใช้ประกอบเต้น โครงสร้างของเพลงเป็นเพลงท่อนเดียวบรรเลงซ้ำไปมาแล้วแต่ผู้บรรเลง มีการใช้กลวีธีการดีดกระทบสามสาย ,กระทบสองสาย ,การดีดแบบตีนิ้วหรือพรมนิ้ว ,การดีดรูดสาย การตั้งเสียงมักจะพบอยู่ในการตั้งเสียงห่างเป็นคู่ ๔ ,คู่๕, คู่ ๖และคู่ ๘.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the history of the Lisu village and the contexts of Lisu hilltribe’ Subu. It also aims to investigate performance methods, occasions of performances, and tuning systems of the musical instrument “Subu" found in Pangsa Village, Mae Can district, Chiangrai province. The qualitative methods were employed by way of interviewing musicians, village leaders, and senior villagers. The fieldwork was conducted during winter and summer seasons from October 2008 until July 2009. The research findings show that the Lisu hilltribes belong to the Tibet-Burman ethnic group. The Lisu hilltribes at Pangsa village moved to this area and settled down in 1961 under the leadership of Mr. Lao-ai Biapa. Currently, this village is located at Moo 17 under the jurisdiction of Pangteung local administration in Mae Can district of Chiangrai province. Subu is a plucked three stringed instrument of Lisu hilltribes. The history of the musical instrument is still unknown. The instrument has three tuning pegs, body, three strings, bridges, and a plectrum. The change in the shape of the instrument was found when the hide was replaced by a plastic cover on the sounding board. The tuning systems are varied dependent on musicians’ styles and repertoire. Four tuning systems were discovered: (1) aung teo, (2) laun teo, (3) ta ko teo, and (4) fu lu ngo. At present the New Year celebration amongst the Lisu hilltribers is accompanied by this instrument. The musical analysis of twenty songs from the Pangsa village reveals that the music is usually set to 58-72 beats per minute. The music is rather slow in tempo but the mood is lively and rejuvenating because it is used to accompany dance during the New Year celebration and other festivals in the village. All songs are in a single form, which can be repeated over and over dependent on the musicians and dancers. Performance techniques include strumming, two-string strumming, three-string strumming, trilling, tabbing, and sliding. The strings are tuned to the 4th, 5th, 6th, and 8th.
Creative Commons License