Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลข่าวสารในเว็บบอร์ดบลูพลาเน็ท พันทิปดอทคอม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Credibility of information in Blue Planet webboard on www.pantip.com
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิรงรอง รามสูต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.522
Abstract
ศึกษาเกณฑ์ของผู้ใช้เว็บบอร์ดด้านการท่องเที่ยว ในเว็บไซด์พันทิปดอทคอม ห้องบลูพลาเน็ท ที่ใช้ในการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลข่าวสารว่า ปัจจัยใดบ้างที่ส่งผลต่อการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลข่าวสาร โดย 4 กลุ่มปัจจัยที่ศึกษาเป็นตัวแปรอิสระคือ ลักษณะทางสังคมประชากร พฤติกรรมการใช้เว็บบอร์ดบลูพลาเน็ท ประสบการณ์ด้านการท่องเที่ยว และประเภทของเนื้อหาในกระทู้ โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจำนวน 300 ชุด ใช้การบรรยายและสถิติเชิงอนุมานในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยด้านเพศและการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือ ของข้อมูลข่าวสารในเว็บบอร์ดห้องบลูพลาเน็ท พันทิปดอทคอม ส่วนในด้านของพฤติกรรมการใช้งานพบว่า ความถี่ในการใช้งาน รูปแบบการใช้ และสถานะของผู้ใช้เว็บบอร์ด ห้องบลูพลาเน็ท พันทิปดอทคอม มีความสัมพันธ์กับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลข่าวสารในเว็บบอร์ดห้องบลูพลาเน็ท พันทิปดอทคอมด้วยเช่นกัน และในส่วนของประสบการณ์ด้านการท่องเที่ยว มีความสัมพันธ์กับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลข่าวสาร ในเว็บบอร์ดห้องบลูพลาเน็ท พันทิปดอทคอม ในด้านของความถี่ในการท่องเที่ยวและประเภทของนักท่องที่ยวเท่านั้น แต่ด้านจุดหมายปลายทางในการท่องเที่ยว และการจัดสรรงบประมาณ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลข่าวสารในเว็บบอร์ดห้อง บลูพลาเน็ท พันทิปดอทคอมแต่อย่างใด และสุดท้าย เมื่อพิจารณาในด้านประเภทของเนื้อหาในกระทู้ที่ปรากฎบนเว็บบอร์ดห้องบลูพลาเน็ท พันทิปดอทคอม มีความสัมพันธ์กับเกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือของข้อมูลข่าวสาร อย่างมีนัยะสำคัญโดยรวม พบว่า เกณฑ์ที่ผู้ใช้เว็บบอร์ดห้องบลูพลาเน็ท ให้ความสำคัญมากที่สุดในการประเมินความน่าเชื่อถือคือ ความทันสมัย ความเคารพในความคิดเห็นของผู้อื่น และความเป็นกลางปราศจากอคติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the following objectives: to study the criteria used by users of Blue Planet travel forum on www.pantip.com in evaluating the credibility of information in the forum; factors influencing their choice of evaluation criteria; and the relationship between those factors and the choice of evaluation criteria. Four groups of factors are studied as independent variables; namely, socio-demographics, forum use behavior, travel experience, and types of postings in the forum. The research is a one-shot study, relying on questionnaire-based survey on 300 forum users for data collection. Descriptive and inferential statistics are used for data analysis. The study finds that gender and education are statistically correlated with criteria used in evaluating information on the forum. Meanwhile, use behavior that include frequency of use, use pattern, and user status are statistically correlated with criteria used in evaluating the credibility of information in the forum. Meanwhile travel experience in the following dimensions - frequency of travel and type of traveler -- is found to correlate with criteria in evaluating the credibility of forum information. Lastly, the type of postings in the forum is also found to have a statistically significant relationship with criteria used in evaluating the information’s credibility. Overall, it is found that the following criteria about the postings are given the most importance in evaluating the credibility by the studied forum users in that respective order - updatedness, respect of others’ opinion, and neutrality.
Creative Commons License