Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คลังเครื่องแต่งกายโขนละคร : กรณีศึกษาบ้านเครื่องคุณรัตน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Collections of Khon and Lakorn costumes : a case study of Khun Ratana's house
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชชุตา วุธาทิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1707
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเรื่องคลังเครื่องแต่งกายโขนละครของบ้านคุณรัตน์ในด้านประวัติและองค์ประกอบในการจัดการ คลังเครื่องแต่งกายโขนละครในอดีตหมายถึงหน่วยงานหนึ่งที่ทำหน้าที่ จัดสร้าง จัดเก็บ ดูแล บำรุงรักษา เครื่องทรงของพระมหากษัตริย์และเครื่องแต่งกายโขนและละครจะมีผู้รับผิดชอบตามหน้าที่ต่างๆและมีชื่อเฉพาะเช่น พระคลังข้างที่ หุ้มแพร ฯลฯ เมื่อบ้านเมืองเปลี่ยนแปลงการละครของไทยก็เปลี่ยนไปด้วย ทำให้มีการทำกิจการเครื่องแต่งกายโขน ละครออกมาสู่เอกชนทั่วไปเป็นที่นิยมมากจนถึงปัจจุบัน บ้านเครื่องเป็นชื่อเรียกกันในวงการนาฏศิลป์ไทย มีหน้าที่และความรับผิดชอบเหมือนกัน แต่จะมีการกำหนดราคาค่าบริการไว้ ในปัจจุบันมีบ้านเครื่องแต่งกายโขนละครจำนวนมากกระจายอยู่ตามจังหวัดต่างๆในประเทศไทย บ้านเครื่องคุณรัตน์เป็นบ้านหนึ่งที่ได้ประกอบกิจการ ทางด้านเครื่องแต่งกายโขนละครมานานจนได้รับความนิยมและมีชื่อเสียงมากในวงการนาฏศิลป์ไทย บ้านเครื่องคุณรัตน์จะให้บริการในด้านต่างๆอย่างครบวงจร อาทิ ด้านบริการ บ้านเครื่องคุณรัตน์จะให้ความสะดวกทุกเรื่อง เช่น ให้เช่าเครื่องแต่งกาย บริการแต่งหน้าทำผม แต่งตัว บ้านเครื่องคุณรัตน์จะมีการดำเนินการที่เป็นระเบียบ ถูกต้องและรวบรวมเครื่องแต่งกายหลายราคาไว้ให้เลือกซึ่งจะเป็นผลดีตรงกับความต้องการของลูกค้า ทำให้มีผู้ใช้บริการหลากหลายกลุ่ม คุณรัตน์ยังเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในการอนุรักษ์และสร้างสรรค์งานที่ดีต่อวงการนาฏศิลป์ไทยด้วย การศึกษาเรื่องคลังเครื่องแต่งกายโขนละครของบ้านเครื่องคุณรัตน์ทำให้เห็นขั้นตอนการจัดการเครื่องแต่งกายโขนละคร ซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการแสดง เป็นประโยชน์แก่การอนุรักษ์การจัดการเครื่องแต่งกายโขนละครสืบต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study about the collections of Khon and Lakorn costume at Khun Ratana’s house. In the past collections of Khon and Lakorn costume meant a work unit whose duty was to develop, keep, take care and maintain costume that belonged to kings and Khon and Lakorn. There were different people for different responsibilities with specific names such as Phra Khlang Khang Thee etc. When the country changed, Thai Lakorn also changed. Business of Khon and Lakorn costume began to spread and popular since then. Khon and Lakorn house which is the name used in Thai classical dance circle has the same responsibilities as Phra Khlang Khang Thee, including prescribing service price. Currently, there are a lot of this kind of houses in various provinces in Thailand. Khun Ratana’s house is one of these houses which has been in this business of Khon and Lakorn costume. It’s wellknown in Thai classical dance circle. Khun Ratana’s house has complete service: costume for hiring, dressing up dancers,etc. There are costume with different price which customers can choose as they like. So there are varieties of groups of customers. Khun Ratana is part of Thai classcical dancing creation and preservation. The study of collections of Khon and Lakorn costume at Khun Ratana’s house shows the steps of Khon and Lakorn costume management which is very important to the performance and henceforth, will be useful to the preservation of the Khon and Lakon costume management.
Share
COinS