Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการถ่ายทอดความรู้ของหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pedagogical method of Master Luang Praditphairo (Sorn Silapabanleng)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร สำโรงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1699
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการกศึกษาวิธีการถ่ายทอดความรู้ของหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง) บรมครูดนตรีไทยที่มีชื่อเสียงท่านหนึ่งในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ (พ.ศ. 2425-พ.ศ. 2497) ผลการวิจัยจากข้อมูลสัมภาษณ์ลูกศิษย์หลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง) 19 คน ที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ พบว่า สภาพบรรยากาศของการเรียนการสอนเป็นไปได้ในลักษณะดาบส มีวิธีการถ่ายทอดแบบมุขปาฐะ มีเอกลักษณ์การสอนที่เน้นเรื่องคุณค่าของเสียง บุคลิกและท่าทาง ซึ่งการสอนจะถือเอาความสามารถของศิษย์เป็นสำคัญ ศิษย์ทั้ง 19 คน ได้รักษาองค์ความรู้ที่ได้รับถ่ายทอดมาไว้เป็นอย่างดี และศิษย์ส่วนใหญ่ได้ถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้ที่ได้เรียนมาจากหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง) ไปยังศิษย์ของตนจนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง) เป็นบรมครูที่มีความสามารถในการบรรเลงเครื่องดนตรีไทยได้ทุกชนิด สามารถขับร้องได้เป็นอย่างดี มีความโดดเด่นเป็นที่ยอมรับในการบรรเลงระนาดเอก นอกจากนี้ยังมีความรู้ที่ลึกซึ้งในการประพันธ์เพลงรวมถึงการปรับวงในลักษณะต่างๆ ในด้านอุปนิสัยนั้นเป็นผู้ที่มีความพากเพียรในการใฝ่หาความรู้มีความอ่อนน้อมถ่อมตน มีความเมตตากรุณาต่อศิษย์ อุทิศตนเพื่อการถ่ายทอดความรู้ดนตรีไทยอย่างต่อเนื่อง ธำรงด้วยวัตรปฏิบัติตามหลักพระพุทธศาสนา เป็นแบบอย่างให้บรรดาสานุศิษย์ประพฤติปฏิบัติตามสืบมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on the teaching methods of Luang Praditphairo (Sorn Silapabanleng) who was the revered master of Thai music during the reigns of Kings Rama V to IX, (1882-1954). The body of research is comprised of interviewing nineteen of his former students that focus on the exploration of his exceptional musical depth and personal qualities. In terms of his personality, he thrived on pursuing musical knowledge and was focused and studious in both its acquisition as well as practice, focusing on his students' abilities. All of his nineteen students have kept the musical knowledge gained from Luang Praditphairo (Sorn Silapabanleng) and have transmitted the knowledge to their own students until now. It was found that Sorn was a truly an exceptional Thai music master. He could adeptly play all of the Thai musical instruments along with being a superb vocalist. Sorn specialized in the Thai xylophone or "Ranaat ek". Furthermore, he was an eminent arranger that created works for large complex Thai ensembles that until his time were non-existent. He was a model of Buddhist morals for his student that was reflected in his modesty and generosity towards them. He dedicated himself to the preservation of Thai traditional music for the following generations while at the same time, expanding its creative expression. In the manner of his exceptional musical life, he has provided a glorious example for his students and admirers.
Share
COinS