Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้กากมันสำปะหลังเพื่อทดแทนเยื่อรีไซเคิลในการผลิตกระดาษลอนลูกฟูก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization cassava residue to substitute recycled pulp in corrugating medium producton
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.908
Abstract
กากมันสำปะหลังเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากการผลิตแป้งในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเป็นปริมาณมากในแต่ละวัน เมื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของกากมันสำปะหลัง พบว่ามีเส้นใยเป็นองค์ประกอบประมาณร้อยละ 20 ของน้ำหนัก แห้ง ดังนั้นจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำเส้นใยจากกากของมันสำปะหลังมาใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบแทนเยื่อจากไม้ในการผลิตกระดาษอย่างไรก็ตาม กากที่จะนำมาใช้ควรมีคัดชนาดและปรับสภาพเสียก่อน เพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทดลองหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมในการปรับสภาพการกากมันสำปะหลังเพื่อแทนที่เยื่อรีไซเคิลในการผลิตกระดาษลอนลูกฟูก โดยในการทดลองจะทำการคัดขนาดของกากด้วยเครื่องคัดขนาดเส้นใยและตะแกรงร่อน แล้วจึงนำมาผสมกับเยื่อใยสั้นเพื่อขึ้นแผ่นกระดาษแล้วทดสอบความแข็งแรงเพื่อหาขนาดของกากที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นจึงทดลองปรับสภาพเส้นใยกากมันสำปะหลังโดยนำไปต้มในน้ำกลี่นและสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นและระดับอุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ แล้วจึงนำไปผสมกับเยื่อรีไซเคิลเพื่อขึ้นแผ่นทดสอบ พบว่าการต้มกากด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ระดับความแข้มข้นร้อยละ 15 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง จะส่งผลให้ค่าดัชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง ค่าดัชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดันทะลุ และความต้านทานแรงกดลอนลูกฟูกสูงที่สุด และจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีหลังการต้ม พบว่ามีปริมาณโอโลเซลลูโลสอยู่ร้อยละ 38.08 ของน้ำหนักตัวอย่างแห้ง ซึ่งลดลงจากก่อนต้มเพียงเล็กน้อย และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างปริมาณกากมั้นสำปะหลังที่ผสมกับเยื่อรีไซเคิลในสัดส่วนต่าง ๆ พบว่า ปมริมาณการเติมกากมันสำปะหลังที่เหมาะสม คือร้อยละ 5-10 ของน้ำหนักกระดาศ อย่างไรก็ตามหาเปรียบเทียบกับกากมันสำปะหลังที่ต้มด้วยน้ำกลั่นที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เช่นเดียวกัน พบว่ากระดาษที่ผสมด้วยกากมันสำปะหลังที่ต้มด้วยน้ำกลั่นจะให้ค่าดัชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึง ค่าดัชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดันทะลุและความต้านทานแรงกดของกระดาษลอนลูกฟูกสูงกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cassava residue is a by-product from cassava starch production which is available in large quantity per day. Cassava residue contains about 20% fibers (dry weight) which may be used to substitute wood pulp in papermaking. However, the cassava residue should be screened and treated to make it more suitable for papermaking. This research investigated the suitable techniques in pretreating the cassava residue for replacing recycled pulp in corrugating medium production. In this experiment. the cassava residue was screened using a Bauer McNett fiber classifier and a 25-mesh test sieve, then mixed with hardwood pulp to make handsheets. The strength properties were tested to determine the optimum fiber size. The screened pulp was then pretreated by cooking in distilled water and sodium hydroxide solution. The variables included sodium hydroxide concentration and cooking temperature. The pretreated residue was then mixed with recycled pulp and made into handsheets. It was found that treating the residue with 15% sodium hydroxide at 50 C for 1 hr provide the sheets with highest tensile index, burst index and Concorat Medium Test (CMT). The chemical analysis showed the holocellulose content as 38.08% which was only slightly decreased after pretreatment. The optimum amount for cassava residue to substitute hardwood pulp is 5-10% of oven-dried sheet weight. However, the pulp that was heated in distilled water under the same condition provided the sheets with higher tensile index, burst index and CMT than the pulp treated with sodium hydroxide.
Creative Commons License