Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักการแสดงเป็นบุเรงนองในละครพันทาง เรื่องผู้ชนะสิบทิศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Principles of Burengnong's performance in Lakon Phanthang Puchanasiptit
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เสาวณิต วิงวอน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1630
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เป็นการศึกษาหลักการแสดงเป็นบุเรงนองซึ่งเป็นตัวละครเอก ในละครพันทางเรื่องผู้ชนะสิบทิศ เกี่ยวกับความเป็นมาของการแสดง องค์ประกอบการแสดง และแบบแผนการรำเป็นบุเรงนอง โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการแสดงบนเวที วิดีทัศน์ ภาพถ่าย และการฝึกรำด้วยตนเองจากอาจารย์ที่มีประสบการณ์แสดงเป็นบุเรงนอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บุเรงนองเป็นสามัญชนที่เติบโตในพระราชวัง ต่อมาเป็นกษัตริย์แห่งพม่า บุเรงนองมีบุคลิกรูปกายงาม มีเสน่ห์ต่อเพศหญิง มีความซื่อสัตย์กตัญญูที่บุตรพึงมีต่อแม่ ศิษย์พึงมีต่อครู ข้าพึงมีต่อเจ้า ข้าแผ่นดินจะมีต่อแผ่นดินเกิด และคนรักพึงมีต่อคู่สัญญารัก สามารถพูดโน้มน้าวใจให้ผู้ฟังให้ปฏิบัติตามในสิ่งที่ตนเองปรารถนา และเป็นแม่ทัพที่ฉลาดและรบเก่ง มีไหวพริบสามารถตัดสินใจเรื่องต่างๆ อย่างรอบคอบรวดเร็ว บุเรงนองมี บทบาทเด่น 2 รูปแบบ คือ รำเดี่ยว ในบทตรวจพล บทรำพึงรำพัน และการรำตั้งแต่ 2 คนขึ้นไป ในบทเข้าพระเข้านาง บทต่อสู้ การรำเป็นบุเรงนอง เน้นการรำตีบทสอดแทรกอารมณ์อย่างเต็มที่ ดังนี้คือ 1. ใช้ท่ารำเต็มตามแบบแผนละครรำอย่างเคร่งครัด เมื่อรำทำบทประเภทร้อยกรอง และเพลงหน้าพาทย์ 2. ใช้ท่ารำธรรมชาติเมื่อรำทำบทประเภทบทเจรจา 3.ใช้ท่าเป็นครั้งคราว เมื่อรำทำบทร้อยกรองและบทเจรจาบทสลับกัน ผู้แสดงต้องทราบความหมาย ของเนื้อความ เพื่อส่งเสริมให้การแสดงสมจริง การศึกษาวิจัยทางการแสดงเป็นตัวละครเอกมีน้อยมาก ควรมีการวิจัยในลักษณะแบบนี้เพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อเผยแพร่เกียรติคุณของนาฏยศิลปิน นักนาฏยวรรณกรรม นักนาฏยประดิษฐ์ ในวงการนาฏยศิลป์ไทย ให้เป็นที่ประจักษ์แก่สังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is to study the performance principles Burengnong, the leading role in the Lakorn Phanthang name Puchanasiptit including the history, performance elements and dance technique of Burengnong role. Research methodology is based upon documentary, interviewing, observation of actual performances, VCD, photographs, and researcher’s training with the dancer who played this role. The research finds that Burengnong has low birth but being raised in the palace and becomes a great king of Burma. He poses a physical charm appealing to women. He is honest and grateful towards his motherland, his king, his teacher and his mother. He keeps his promise to his women. He is able to persuade people to do as he desires. He is clever and skillful in the battle. He is equipped with strong intuition which enable him to decide swiftly and considerately. Burengnong has two outstanding presentations. First is his solo dance as seen in troupe reviewing dance and in croonings. Second is seen in his group dance formation such as courtship dances and fighting scenes. To portray Burengnong character, dancer has to dance with full emotional expressions. His dance techniques are divided into three approaches. First is to dance adhering to the classical rules when he performs with singing and dance set pieces. Second is to use natural acting while speaking. And third is to do some dance gestures at random while singing and speaking alternately. Dancer must understand the text thoroughly to be able to consummate the role of Burengnong. Researches on performance techniques of a particular leading character in a play are rare. There should be more studies to honor Thai artistes, dramatists and choreographers to be more recognized by Thai society.
Share
COinS