Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินตัวชี้วัดการจราจรสำหรับป้ายจราจรอัจฉริยะในมุมมองของผู้ขับขี่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of traffic indicators for intelligent traffic signs from motorists' perspectives
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกษม ชูจารุกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1283
Abstract
ป้ายจราจรอัจฉริยะจัดเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบสำคัญของระบบข้อมูลข่าวสารผู้เดินทางแบบก้าวหน้าที่สามารถให้ข้อมูลการจราจรแบบทันกาลแก่ผู้ขับขี่ ในกรุงเทพมหานครได้มีการใช้งานระบบป้ายจราจรดังกล่าวเป็นระยะเวลากว่า 2 ปี อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลสภาพการจราจรที่แสดงผ่านเส้นสีบนป้ายจราจรอัจฉริยะเป็นเพียงข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์และการประเมินสภาพการจราจรจากเกณฑ์และมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการเท่านั้น และยังไม่มีการศึกษาว่าการแสดงผลดังกล่าวเป็นไปตามการรับรู้ของผู้ขับขี่มากน้อยเพียงใด นอกจากนี้ การประเมินข้อมูลสภาพจราจรบนป้ายจราจรอัจฉริยะในปัจจุบันจะอาศัยหลักเกณฑ์ทางวิศวกรรมจราจร Occupancy Ratio (OR) เพียงปัจจัยเดียว การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อวิเคราะห์การรับรู้ของผู้ขับขี่ต่อข้อมูลสภาพการจราจรที่แสดงบนป้ายจราจรอัจฉริยะ และวิเคราะห์หาตัวชี้วัดสภาพการจราจรที่สำคัญในการประเมินข้อมูลสภาพจราจรบนแผ่นป้ายจราจรอัจฉริยะ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยอาศัยข้อมูลการรับรู้และทัศนคติจากผู้ขับขี่ ผนวกกับข้อมูลการจราจรของผู้ขับขี่ขณะเดินทางพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างของผู้ขับขี่กว่าร้อยละ 60 มีการรับรู้สภาพการจราจรที่ไม่สอดคล้องกันกับข้อมูลที่แสดงบนป้ายจราจรอัจฉริยะ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่จะประเมินสภาพการจราจรขณะขับขี่ดีกว่าสภาพที่แสดงผ่านเส้นสีบนป้ายจราจรอัจฉริยะ ผลจากการประยุกต์แบบจำลองวิยุตพบว่า การใช้ตัวแปรระยะเวลาในการเดินทางร่วมกับข้อมูลต่างๆ ของผู้ขับขี่จะส่งผลให้การประเมินเส้นสีแสดงสภาพจราจรมีความสอดคล้องกับการรับรู้ของผู้ขับขี่มากที่สุด ผลจากการศึกษาสามารถนำไปเป็นพื้นฐานในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาข้อมูลจราจรให้ตรงกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้มากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Intelligent traffic sign is one of the key components under the Advanced Traveler Information System (ATIS) that can provide drivers real-time traffic information. Although such a system has been implemented in Bangkok for over 2 years, the color-coded traffic information on the intelligent traffic signs is based merely on operator’s traffic evaluation and none of the past studies has investigated to what extent motorists’ perceptions are related to displayed traffic information. Furthermore, at present, Occupancy Ratio (OR) is the only factor that is used to indicate color-coded traffic information. Therefore, the main objectives of this study are to examine how motorists perceive traffic information on intelligent traffic signs and to evaluate potential traffic indicators for the intelligent traffic signs. Based on the analysis of motorists’ perceptions, attitudes, and drivers’ corresponding traffic information while traveling, results indicate that more than 60 percent of the respondents perceive inconsistently compared with the color-coded traffic information displayed on the intelligent traffic signs. Specifically, most of the respondents assess their traffic conditions to be better than those shown on the signs. Results from the statistical analysis using discrete models show that travel time with drivers’ traffic information is the most suitable traffic indicator for assigning the color-coded traffic information to the intelligent traffic signs. Study results can be used as a basis for improving more reliable traffic information to drivers.
Creative Commons License