Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หลักการแสดงบทบาทฤษีในโขน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance Principles of Hermits in Khon
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1629
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักการแสดงบทบาทฤษีในโขนเรื่องรามเกียรติ์ ประเภทความเป็นมา รูปแบบ ขั้นตอนและวิธีการแสดงโขนของกรมศิลปากรตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2488 – 2550 โดยเลือกศึกษาฤษีที่มีบทบาทแตกต่างกัน 3 ตน คือ ฤษีกไลโกฏ ตอน กไลโกฏหลงรส ฤษีสุธรรม ตอน ลักสีดาและฤษีโคบุตร ตอน ถวายลิง วิธีวิจัยใช้การศึกษาจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการแสดงบนเวที วีดิทัศน์ ภาพถ่าย และจากประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัยในฐานะผู้แสดงและครูนาฏยศิลป์โขนมากว่า 15 ปี การศึกษาพบว่า ฤษีเป็นนักบวชผู้ทรงศีลในลัทธิพราหมณ์ บทบาทการแสดงฤษีในโขนจัดอยู่ในประเภทตัวประกอบ ซึ่งมีหลายตนและมักทำหน้าที่คอยช่วยเหลือให้ตัวเอกหรือตัวสำคัญให้กระทำการได้สำเร็จ การแสดงเป็นฤษีในโขนมี 2 ชนิดตามแบบแผนโขนหลวงโบราณ คือ การแสดงเป็นฤษีที่สำรวมมีท่ารำและการแสดงเป็นฤษีตลก ฤษีที่สำรวมมีการรำ 2 รูปแบบ คือรำประกอบเพลงหน้าพาทย์และรำใช้บท รำด้วยความสง่าและสำรวม เน้นท่ารำส่วนบนของร่างกาย ฤษีตลกเน้นความตลกด้วยการเจรจาด้วยน้ำเสียงและท่าทางตามธรรมชาติ มีท่ารำประกอบเล็กน้อย มีการใช้ปฏิภาณสอดแทรกเหตุการณ์สังคมปัจจุบันในกรอบของเรื่อง การแสดงเป็นฤษีทั้ง 2 รูปแบบ มีความสำรวมมากหรือน้อยขึ้นอยู่กับฐานานุศักดิ์ของฤษีตนนั้น ฤษีในโขนและละครมีหลายตนและยังขาดการศึกษา จึงควรมีการศึกษาวิจัยในเรื่องฤษีให้ลุ่มลึก ให้เกิดองค์ความรู้ไปใช้ในทางวิชาการและวิชาชีพอย่างเหมาะสม ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the performance principles of hermits in Khon playing Ramayana story. It includes type of hermits, their background and their performance styles based upon the Department of Fine Arts’ productions from 1945 to 2007. Three hermits are setected as case studies : Kalaikot from Seduction episode, Sutham from Abduction of Sida episode, and Kobut from Introducing Hanuman to Tatsakan episode. Research methodology is based upon related documents, interviewing, observation of performances, and from researcher’s experience as perfomer and Khon teacher for more than 15 years. The thesis finds that hermits are persons who observe the right virtue in Brahmanism. There are many of them in Khon who generally act as supporting characters to help the heros to achieve their goals. Hermit roles can be performed in two different styles according to Khon tradition. First is dignify and serene by expressing through dance set pieces and hand gestures. Second is comic and active by performing with natural dialogue, gestures, improvisation of social satire, and some dance gestures. The degree of emotionally outward expression is based upon the heirachical status of each hermit. Hermits in Khon and Lakon are many. They should be studied in depth in search for sufficient knowledge for academic and professiond purposes.
Creative Commons License