Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลนวนิยายขนาดสั้นเรื่อง A Clockwork Orange ของแอนโทนี่ เบอร์เกส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of novella : Anthony Burgess' A Clockwork Orange
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวิตร มหาสารินันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2007.24
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลและแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการแปลตัวบทที่มีภาษาย่อยเฉพาะกลุ่มของตัวละคร โดยนำนวนิยายขนาดสั้นเรื่อง A Clockwork Orange ของ แอนโทนี่ เบอร์เกส (Anthony Burgess) มาใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา เพื่อเข้าใจกระบวนการแปล ตลอดจนปัญหา แล้วหาแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหานั้นๆ กรอบทฤษฎีหลักที่นำมาใช้ คือ ทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคม (Sociolinguistics) และทฤษฎีสโคพอส (Skopos Theory) รวมถึงทฤษฎีการแปลพื้นฐานอื่นๆ ที่นำมาร่วมประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาตัวบทต้นฉบับและหาแนวทางการแปล ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย แนวคิดเรื่อง “เสรีภาพในการแปล" ของฟอร์ตูนาโต้ อิสราแอล และแนวคิดเรื่องคำสแลง หลังจากที่ได้นำทฤษฎีข้างต้นมาประยุกต์ใช้แล้ว พบว่าทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคม และทฤษฎีสโคพอส และทฤษฎีการแปลพื้นฐานอื่นๆ สามารถใช้แก้ปัญหาที่พบในการแปลตัวบทที่มีปัญหาเรื่องภาษาย่อยเฉพาะกลุ่มของตัวละครได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research is aimed at studying the translation of the text with invented dialect used by characters in the story, using Anthony Burgess’ A Clockwork Orange as the case study. The objectives are to understand the translation process and to identify as well as to solve translation problems. The principal theoretical frameworks are Sociolinguistics and Skopos Theories. In addition, other fundamental theories and perspectives in translation studies have been applied - Discourse Analysis, Interpretive theory, Fortunato Israel’s concepts of “Freedom in Translation", in addition to concepts of slang. Having followed these principal theoretical frameworks and other fundamental theories in translation, it has been found that when aforementioned translation theories are efficiently applied, problems in translating the text with invented dialect can be solved.
Creative Commons License