Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นาฏยประดิษฐ์ของศูนย์วัฒนธรรมอำเภอพระประแดง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dance choreographed by Prapadaeng Cultural Center
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1628
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมา ลักษณะเฉพาะและแนวคิดในการประดิษฐ์ชุดการแสดงของศูนย์วัฒนธรรม อำเภอพระประแดง จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ ซึ่งศึกษาเฉพาะนาฏยประดิษฐ์ที่ได้รับแนวคิดมาจากประเพณีของมอญสามชุด ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้การศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการแสดง และการฝึกหัดของผู้วิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นาฏยประดิษฐ์ของศูนย์ฯ แบ่งได้เป็นสี่ประเภทคือ 1. นาฏยประดิษฐ์ประเภทรำถวายพระพรหรือรำอวยพร 2. นาฏยประดิษฐ์ประเภทที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของการรำมอญ 3. นาฏยประดิษฐ์ด้านการแสดงละครและบทโขน และ 4. นาฏยประดิษฐ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประวัติและประเพณีของมอญ ซึ่งได้แก่ ประเพณีปล่อยนกปล่อยปลา ประเพณีการเล่นสะบ้า และประเพณีแห่หงส์-ธงตะขาบ แนวคิดการออกแบบคือ 1. การเลือกประเพณีที่โดดเด่นของมอญมากำหนดเป็นรูปแบบนาฏยศิลป์ในเบื้องต้น 2. การพัฒนาท่ารำจากการผสมผสานนาฏยจารีตไทย นาฏยจารีตมอญ และท่าทางธรรมชาติ 3. การนำรำตีบทของนาฏยศิลป์ไทยมาใช้ ตรงบทร้องและใช้ท่ารำมอญตรงช่วงบรรเลงดนตรี นาฏยประดิษฐ์ของศูนย์วัฒนธรรมอำเภอพระประแดง เป็นการแปรรูปแบบประเพณีมอญ ให้เป็นนาฏยศิลป์ซึ่งเป็นการอนุรักษ์ประเพณีวิธีหนึ่ง และเป็นการสร้างความภาคภูมิใจให้แก่ชาวมอญอีกทั้งยังเป็นการพัฒนาความรู้ในการออกแบบนาฏศิลป์แบบมอญขึ้นในประเทศไทยอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the history, special identity and concept of three dances from the Mon tradition. They are newly choreographed by the Cultural Center of Prapadaeng district, Samutprakarn province. Research methodology includes documentary, interviewing, observation of performances, and researchers training of dances. The study finds that these newly choreographed dances can be divided into four types: 1. greeting dance, 2. dance reflecting Mon identity, 3. choreography for dance drama and 4. dance depicting Mon tradition : 1. Set free fish and bird dance, 2. Pitch and toss dance, 3. Swan and centipede flag dance. Choreographic concepts of the three dances are as the followings. 1. Selection of outstanding Mon traditions to become the basic designs, 2. development of dance style by combining dance traditions of Thai, Mon and natural movements, 3. Using Thai classical dance gestures to exemplify the text where there is a singing part and using Mon dance tradition where there is a pure musical expression. Newly choreographed dances of the Cultural Center of Prapadaeng district are the transformation of actual traditions into dance form. This is a way to preserve Mon culture which brings about their pride. And to develop dance knowledge of Mon in Thailand.
Share
COinS