Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฟ้อนเล็บ : คณะช่างฟ้อนอาวุโสวัดพระสิงห์วรมหาวิหาร จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fingernail Dance style of Phra Singh Woramahaviharn Temple's Troupe, Chiang Mai
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1626
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบันนี้มุ่งศึกษาประวัติ แนวคิดและศึกษาการฟ้อนเล็บของช่างฟ้อนอาวุโส วัดพระสิงห์วรมหาวิหารจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2503 – 2550 ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้การศึกษาเอกสาร สัมภาษณ์ ช่างฟ้อนและผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ สังเกตการณ์แสดงจริง และการแสดงในวีดีทัศน์ ตลอดจนการฝึกฟ้อนเล็บจากช่างฟ้อนอาวุโส การวิจัยพบว่า การฟ้อนเป็นส่วนสำคัญในงานประเพณีทั้งหลายของเชียงใหม่ ปัจจุบันนี้ราชการได้ใช้ฟ้อนสนับสนุนการท่องเที่ยว ซึ่งมีฟ้อนเล็บเป็นชุดที่นิยมมากที่สุด ฟ้อนเล็บเกิดขึ้นเมื่อประมาณ ปี พ.ศ. 2460 จำแนกกลุ่มช่างฟ้อนได้ 4 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มเจ้านายฝ่ายเหนือ ที่ฟ้อนในงานสำคัญ เช่น ฟ้อนทูลพระขวัญรับเสด็จพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว และสมเด็จพระนางเจ้าพระบรมราชินีนาถ เสด็จเชียงใหม่ กลุ่มนักเรียนหญิงซึ่งฟ้อนในงานกิจกรรมของโรงเรียน กลุ่มอาชีพรับจ้างฟ้อน ให้ความบันเทิงแก่นักท่องเที่ยวในงานรื่นเริงทางธุรกิจ และกลุ่มช่างฟ้อน-หัววัด ที่ประจำอยู่ตามวัดต่าง ๆ เช่น วัดพระสิงห์วรมหาวิหาร จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ คณะช่างฟ้อนวัดพระสิงห์วรมหาวิหาร จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ มีช่างฟ้อนอยู่ 4 คน แสดงเป็นครั้งคราวในงานวัดและงานทั่วไป เครื่องแต่งกายเป็นแบบพื้นเมืองเชียงใหม่ สวมเล็บยาวทำด้วยทองเหลืองทุกเล็บยกเว้นนิ้วหัวแม่มือ วงดนตรีที่ใช้ฟ้อนเป็นวงเฉพาะเรียกว่า วงตึ่งโนง รูปแบบการฟ้อนเป็นการผสมผสานแบบคุ้มหลวงเชียงใหม่ และแบบพื้นเมือง ท่าฟ้อนมี 15 ท่า มีการแปรแถว 3 กระบวนท่า ใช้จังหวะนับ 5 จังหวะ รูปแบบการฟ้อนของคณะช่างฟ้อนอาวุโสวัดพระสิงห์วรมหาวิหาร จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ปัจจุบันยังไม่มีผู้สืบทอดจึงควรอย่างยิ่งที่จะทำการศึกษา สืบทอดไว้เป็นมรดกอันทรงคุณค่าสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at studying the history concept and dance patterns of senior dancers at Wat Pra Sing temple in Chiangmai during 1960-2007 Research methodology includes documentary, interviewings dancers and scholars, observing actval performances and VCD,and researcher’s training with the senior dancers. The research finds that dance plays a very important part in many Chiangmai traditional festivals Nowsaday, dance is used to promote tourism among which Fon Leb or nail dance is the most popular, Fon Leb was probably began around 1920’s and being performed by four major groups today First is the dancers who belong to the northern royql families twho dance on special occasicns such as welcoming the King and Queen to Chiangmai. Second is the school girls who dance for their school functions. Third is the commercial groups who entertain tourists and perform for business events. Forth is the dancers belonging to a particular Buddhist temples such as Wat Pra Sing group. This group comprises 4 senior dancers perform occasionally at Wat Pra Sing temple fairs and some special fairs elsewhere They dress in traditional Chiangmai costume wearing long brass nails on every finger except the thumbs. Theg dance with a special kind of music ensemble called “Tueng N0ng". Their dance style is a combination of those from the ancient court of Chiangmai and from the northern folk dance. There are 15 dance positions and 3 floor patterns. They dance on 5 counts instead of 7 counts as commonly practice by other groups. This dance groups and their special dance style are declining since there is transmission of knowledge to younger generation. There should be some ways to preserve this ancient and valueless dance form.
Share
COinS