Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลาวกับความช่วยเหลือระหว่างประเทศ : บทบาทธนาคารโลกในโครงการเขื่อนไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำน้ำเทิน 2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Laos and international aID : The role of the World Bank on Namtheun 2 Hydroelectric Dam Project
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยวัฒน์ ค้ำชู
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.798
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษานโยบายการรับความช่วยเหลือของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวจากธนาคารโลก โดยใช้โครงการสร้างเขื่อนไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำน้ำเทิน 2 เป็นกรณีศึกษา วิทยานิพนธ์อธิบายผลกระทบอันเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอำนาจในระบบระหว่างประเทศ และกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ ที่ทำให้รัฐบาลของสปป.ลาวในยุคหลังสงครามเย็นต้องปรับเปลี่ยนทิศทางนโยบายต่างประเทศและการพัฒนาโดยหันไปเปิดความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศตะวันตกและรับความช่วยเหลือจากประเทศเหล่านี้และจากสถาบันระหว่างประเทศ เช่น ธนาคารโลกมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ซึ่งจำเป็นต่อนโยบายการพัฒนาประเทศภายใต้ "จินตนาการใหม่" โดยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีสมมติฐานที่ว่า "การที่ลาวหันไปพึ่งพาความช่วยเหลือทางเศรษฐกิจจากประเทศตะวันตก โดยผ่านธนาคารโลกมากขึ้นเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอำนาจในระบบระหว่างประเทศ และกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ลาวต้องปรับกระบวนทัศน์ในการพัฒนาประเทศใหม่" จากการศึกษาพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างอำนาจในระบบระหว่างประเทศ และกระแสโลกาภิวัตน์ทางด้านเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลังจากการล่มสลายของสหภาพโซเวียต และประเทศยุโรปตะวันออกได้ส่งผลกระทบทำให้สปป.ลาว ต้องเร่งขยายนโยบายเปิดประเทศตามแนวทางจินตนาการใหม่ โดยหันไปปรับปรุงความสัมพันธ์กับประเทศตะวันตกและเปิดรับความช่วยเหลือด้านการพัฒนาจากสถาบันระหว่างประเทศ เช่น ธนาคารโลกมากยิ่งขึ้น เพื่อแสวงหาความร่วมมือ ความช่วยเหลือ และการลงทุน รวมทั้งการถ่ายทอดเทคโนโลยี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งความช่วยเหลือในการพัฒนาแหล่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติที่อุดมสมบูรณ์แต่ยังไม่ได้รับการพัฒนา เช่น โครงการเขื่อนไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำ เพื่อผลิตเป็นสินค้าส่งออกขายต่างประเทศ นำเงินตราเข้ามาพัฒนาประเทศ และลดภาระการพึ่งพิงความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study Lao government's policy of receiving aid from the World Bank through a case study of the Namtheun 2 Hydroelectric Dam Project. It explained the impact of the shift in the world power structure and the economic globalization on Lao government's attempt to reform its economic policy by turning to the western countries and the World Bank for economic assistance after the cold war in order to develop infrastructures of the country. The hypothesis of this thesis is that "Lao government's decision to turn to the western countries through the World Bank for economic aid resulted from the changing of the world power structure and economic globalization". The study found that the shift in the world power structure and economic globalization since the collapse of Soviet Union has significantly affected Laos as small country which had long been dependent on the Soviet assistance. This new international environment necessitated Lao government to open the country wider under new thinking policy. By strengthening the relationship with the western countries in order to seek for cooperation, aid and investment, including technology transfer, especially the World Bank's assistance to replace the economic assistances from the socialist countries in order to exploit untapped rich natural resources such as the building Namtheun 2 Hydroelectric Dam to sell electricity to its neighborhood country (Thailand), thereby generating foreign exchange and hopefully be coming less dependent on foreign aid in the future.
Share
COinS