Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กรรมวิธีการสร้างซอด้วงของช่างธีรพันธ์ ธรรมานุกูล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production Methods of saw duang by Theerapan Tunmanukun
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1624
Abstract
จากการศึกษาพบว่าช่างธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล มีความชื่นชอบลักษณะเสียงและรูปทรงซอด้วงแบบโบราณ จึงมุ่งสร้างซอด้วงในลักษณะการอนุรักษ์รูปทรงและลักษณะเสียงให้มีคุณภาพเหมือนซอโบราณ โดยพัฒนารูปทรง และสัดส่วนจากซอของร้านดุริยบรรณ ส่วนสัดส่วนของกระบอกซอ เลียนแบบมาจากซอด้วงของพระยาวิศุกรรมศิลปประสิทธิ์ กรรมวิธีการสร้างซอของช่างธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล จะมีลักษณะเฉพาะในแต่ละขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การกลึงทวนล่างให้มีลักษณะเรียวแล้วป่องตรงกลาง การพันด้ายที่ขอบกระบอกซอ การกำหนดสัดส่วนของกระบอกซอให้เสียงมีนาสิก การสร้างลวดลายต่าง ๆ ให้มีความเหมาะสม และกรรมวิธีการสร้างที่ตามแบบโบราณ คือ การใช้ตะไบขัดตกแต่งส่วนโขนให้ได้เส้นโค้ง ที่สวยงาม การเน้นบริเวณบ่าโขนให้ตวัดและคม การกลึงลูกบิดโดยการใช้มีดกลึงหลาย ๆ ลักษณะ เพื่อให้งานมีความประณีต ได้รูปทรง ที่มีสัดส่วนสวยงาม การให้ความสำคัญกับกรรมวิธีการสร้างซอทุกขั้นตอนด้วยความใส่ใจ ทั้งการคัดเลือกวัสดุ การสร้างคันทวน การทำกระบอกซอ การกลึงลูกบิด การกลึงคันชัก การเหลาหย่อง การประกอบตัวซอ วิธีการทดสอบและตกแต่งเสียงซอด้วง อีกทั้งประสบการณ์ความรู้ ความเชี่ยวชาญชำนาญ และเข้าใจในศาสตร์ของเสียงดนตรีไทย รวมไปถึงการคำนึงถึงเอกลักษณ์ของซอไทย จึงทำให้ซอด้วงของช่างธีรพันธุ์ ธรรมานุกูล มีคุณภาพทั้งทางด้านกายภาพและลักษณะเสียง มีชื่อเสียงเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study shows that Theerapan Tunmanukun, an artisan who appreciates the sound and shape of the traditional Saw Daung, aims at producing the Saw Duang in the shape and with the sound quality of the traditional ones. The musical instruments he creates are developed in shape and proportion from the Saw Daung in Duriyaban Store; the proportion of the cylindrical body imitates the Saw Duang owned by Phraya Visukhumsilpaprasit. Each step in the production process of Theerapan Tunmanukun is unique in lathing the lower part of the musical instrument to make it slender and bulging out in the middle, the thread that wraps around the rim of the Saw Duang’s cylindrical body and the proportion of the cylindrical body to create the nasal sound and the decoration with appropriate designs. The traditional way of production involves the use of a file to ensure the beautiful curve line of the neck, emphasizing the twisting and prominent qualities at both sides of the neck end and lathing the tuning pegs with different kinds of knives to create an exquisite product in beautiful proportion. The production is based on meticulous care given to every step, including the selection of the material, the creating of the handle and body, lathing the tuning pegs and the bow, trimming the bridge, assembling all parts of the Saw, testing and modifying the sounds. The experience, expertise, the knowledge in the art of Thai music and the identity of the Thai Saw are also taken in consideration. All these contribute to the unique qualities of the Saw Daung produced by Theerapan Tunmanukun in their appearance and sound quality.
Creative Commons License