Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีการขับร้องและบรรเลงเพลงลงสรง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perfomance and singing methods for Laong Saong
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ รอดช้างเผื่อน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1619
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่องระเบียบวิธีการขับร้องและบรรเลงเพลงลงสรงผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เพลงลงสรง ทำให้ทราบว่าเพลงลงสรงนั้นอาจแบ่งประเภทของเพลงลงสรงออกเป็น 2 ประเภท คือเพลงลงสรงที่ใช้ในพระราชพิธี พิธีกรรมของชาวบ้าน และประกอบการแสดงละคร โดยบทบาทของเพลงลงสรงนั้นเป็นเพลงที่บรรเลงประกอบกิริยาอาการอาบน้ำ และการแต่งตัว เพื่อไปประกอบกิจสำคัญ ในการแสดงละครถ้าตัวละครจะทำการสำคัญเช่นในการยกทัพจับศึก การเข้าเฝ้า เข้าห้องหานาง มักจะต้องลงสรงแต่งตัวเสียก่อน ละครที่เป็นแบบฉบับในการรำลงสรงคือ ละครใน ซึ่งเป็นละครที่แสดงในพระราชฐาน และมีบทบาทเกี่ยวข้องและเลียนแบบอย่างของพระมหากษัตริย์ ละครในจะใช้เพลงลงสรงอยู่ 2 อย่างคือ ลงสรงโทน และลงสรงสุหร่าย เพลงลงสรงที่เป็นเพลงบรรเลงจากการวิจัยพบว่ามีจำนวน 2 เพลง คือ เพลงลงสรงปี่พาทย์ และเพลงลงสรงนกกะจอก ส่วนเพลงลงสรงที่ใช้ประกอบการแสดงละครจำนวน 6 เพลง คือ เพลงลงสรงปี่พาทย์ (ไม่มีร้อง) ลงสรงโทน ลงสรงสุหร่าย ลงสรงลาว ลงสรงแขก ลงสรงมอญ และบรรเลงต่อด้วยโทนรถ โทนม้า โทนช้าง เพลงโทนรถ โทนม้า โทนช้าง นี้มีเฉพาะโขนและละครในเท่านั้น กล่าวคือหลังจากที่ตัวละครอาบน้ำแต่งตัวแล้วก็จะต้องขึ้นรถ ขึ้นม้า ขึ้นช้างเพื่อจะไปที่แห่งใดที่หนึ่งซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่กระทำต่อเนื่องกัน การขับร้องและการบรรเลงเพลงลงสรงบทร้องเป็นการบรรยายการอาบน้ำแต่งตัว ลักษณะของการร้องจึงเป็นอารมณ์กลางๆ ไม่ดีใจไม่เสียใจ เพื่อประกอบกิจกรรมส่วนตัวของชีวิต เป็นการพรรณนาพฤติกรรมของการอาบน้ำแต่งตัว เพลงลงสรงเป็นเพลงประเภทสองชั้นใช้หน้าทับพิเศษ เช่นเพลง ลงสรงโทน เพลงลงสรงสุหร่าย เพลงลงสรงปี่พาทย์ (ไทย) เพลงลงสรงนกกระจอก ใช้หน้าทับลงสรง เพลงลงสรงลาว ใช้หน้าทับลาว เพลงลงสรงมอญ ใช้หน้าทับสมิงทอง เพลงลงสรงแขกใช้หน้าทับแขกชั้นเดียว ซึ่งการขับร้องและการบรรเลงเพลงลงสรงสุหร่าย เพลงลงสรงมอญและเพลงลงสรงลาวทำนองร้องกับทำนองหลักดำเนินไปด้วยกันได้อย่างสนิทสนม ส่วนเพลงลงสรงโทนและเพลงลงสรงแขกนั้นมีเฉพาะทำนองร้องไม่มีทำนองหลัก นอกจากการบรรจุเพลงลงสรงในบทที่ตัวละครอาบน้ำหรือแต่งตัวแล้วยังพบว่ามีเพลงชมตลาดอีกเพลงหนึ่งที่ใช้บรรยายการแต่งตัวของตัวละคร และนิยมใช้กันโดยทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study deals with performance and singing methods for Laong Saong, melodies for the royal accompaniment of taking a bath. It is analyzed and found that Laong Saong might be classified into 2 types: one for ceremony and one for drama accompaniment. The role of the song is to accompany with the movements of taking a bath and getting dressed so as to carry out the formal functions. In drama, when a character has carry out important tasks such as to do battle, to attend to the king, to meet a heroine etc, he has to take a bath and get dressed in the first place. The typical drama that the song is used is Lakhon-nai, the play for the inner group. As its name suggests, this type of play was originated in the royal court of Ayutthaya to entertain the royalty and the nobility and it is no doubt that it is one of the most artistic and classical forms of performing art. Two kinds of Laong Saong are employed in the play : Laong Saong Thon and Laong Saong Surai. However, two more kinds are found in the research---Laong Saong Pi Pat and Laong Saong Nok Kra Jok. Six songs are used in the play: Laong Saong Pi Pat (no vocal), Laong Saong Thon, Laong Saong Surai, Laong Saong Lao, Laong Saong Khaek and Laong Saong Mon. Then it is followed by the songs Thon Rot, Thon Ma, Thon Chang which were only played in Khon (masked dance) and Lakhon-nai. After taking a bath and getting dressed, the character has to get on a car, or a horse, or an elephant in order to go to a certain place consecutively. In singing and performing, the lyrics describe the moment when a character is getting dressed. In this part | emotion is neutral ; neither character is sad nor happy because the characters perform daily routines. The song is sung in moderate tempo. Na Tub, the rhythm, is special, for instance, Pleng Laong Saong Thon, Pleng Laong Saong Surai, Pleng Laong Saong Pi Pat (Thai). Pleng Laong Saong Nok Kra Jok employs Na Tub Laong Saong; Pleng Laong Saong Lao, Na Tub Lao; Pleng Laong Saong Mon, Na Tub Sming Tong; Pleng Laong Saong Khaek, Na Tub Khaek Chan Diew( the quick-tempo melody). In singing and performing Pleng Laong Saong Surai, Pleng Laong Saong Mon and Pleng Laong Saong Lao, the vocal melodies and the main melodies are combined smoothly and closely. Pleng Laong Saong Thon and Pleng Laong Saong Khaek have only vocal melodies but ther is no main melodies. Apart from Laong Saong, Pleng Chom Talat (the song of visiting a market) is played for getting dressed and is generally used.
Creative Commons License