Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นาฏยประดิษฐ์ของเจ้าจอมมารดาเขียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Choreography of Chao Chom Manda Khien
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1750
Abstract
ศึกษาประวัติและผลงานของเจ้าจอมมารดาเขียน และวิเคราะห์แนวคิดนาฏยประดิษฐ์จากละครเรื่อง พระลอ โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารเชิงประวัติศาสตร์ การสัมภาษณ์ การฝึกปฏิบัติด้วยตนเองจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และสังเกตการณ์จากวิดีทัศน์การแสดง เจ้าจอมมารดาเขียน เกิดเมื่อ พ.ศ. 2386 ในครอบครัวข้าราชการ ต่อมาได้ไปถวายตัวกับสมเด็จนางเจ้าโสมนัสวัฒนาวดี พระบรมราชินีในพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวฯ และได้ฝึกเป็นละครผู้หญิงของหลวง ต่อมาได้รับบทเป็นตัวละครในคือ อิเหนา จนได้สมญานามว่า "เขียน อิเหนา" ต่อมาได้เป็นเจ้าจอมมารดา ในรัชกาลที่ 4 มีพระราชโอรสคือ พระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอกรมพระนราธิปประพันธ์พงศ์ เจ้าของคณะละครปรีดาลัย ท่านได้เป็นครูละครคนสำคัญของคณะละครนี้ ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 และต่อๆ มาจนถึงรัชกาลที่ 8 และถึงแก่อนิจกรรม เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2484 ท่านมีผลงานสร้างสรรค์และพัฒนา มีจำนวน 24 ชิ้น เป็นโขน 1 ตอน ละคร 19 เรื่อง ระบำ 4 ชุด การศึกษานาฏยประดิษฐ์ พระลอ ที่คัดเลือกมาวิเคราะห์เพราะความโดดเด่นในรูปลักษณ์พบว่า เป็นการสร้างสรรค์ละครพันทางบนพื้นฐานของละครในที่เป็นภูมิหลังของท่าน โดยยึดจารีตการแสดงละครในเป็นหลัก แล้วตกแต่งด้วยการเคลื่อนไหวแบบลาวพันทางเป็นส่วนประกอบ นอกจากท่านจะสร้างลักษณะผสมดังกล่าว ท่านยังกล้าออกจากจารีตละครไทยคือ ให้ละครตายกลางโรง นาฏยประดิษฐ์ของเจ้าจอมมารดาเขียนมีลักษณะเด่น ดังนี้ 1. ใช้ท่ารำทำบทตามจารีตของละครใน 2. ใช้ท่ารำสื่ออารมณ์และความคิดตัวละครในช่วงดนตรีรับ 3. ใช้ท่ารำออกภาษามีเฉพาะช่วงร้องสร้อยดนตรีรับ หรือเมื่อเคลื่อนที่ 4. ใช้อุปกรณ์การแสดงเพื่อสื่ออารมณ์และความคิดของตัวละคร 5. แสดงอารมณ์ชัดเจนสมจริง 6. ใช้ท่ารำเกี้ยว 3 คน แสดงให้เห็นเป็นคนเดียว 7. ตัวประกอบรำซ้อนในบทร้องของตัวเอกเพื่อเสริมบท 8. จัดให้ผู้แสดงตายกลางโรง เจ้าจอมมารดาเขียน เป็นนาฏยศิลปินที่มีความสามารถอย่างยิ่ง และเป็นครูละครที่มีลูกศิษย์มากที่สุดในยุคนั้น นาฏยประดิษฐ์และการสอนของท่าน มีอิทธิพลในการพัฒนาและสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์ไทยมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the life and work of Chao Chom Manda Khien, a consort of King Rama IV. It also analyses her choreographic style gleaned from one of her famous choreographs, Pralaw. Research methodology is based upon historical records, interviews, studying from dance experts and performance observation from videos. Chao Chom Manda Khien was borned in 1843 from a civil servant family. She was trained as a royal dancers under the Queen of King Rama IV. She became famous as a male role, Inao, she where obtained her stage name "Khien Inao". Later she was the choreographer for her son, Prince Narathippraphanphong who was the owner of a theatre company, Preedalai. She had been one of the most outstanding dancers, dance teachers and choreographers of the day until her death in 1941. Her work includes 1 episode of masked play, 19 dance plays and 4 dance pieces. The study of Pralaw, which was selected form its outstanding style showed that it was created mainly form her deep background in a court theatre style called Lakon Nai and decorated with Lakon Panthang with the air of Laos. Moreover, she dared to break Thai theatre tradition by having a death scene on stage. Her choreography can be characterized as the followings 1. Court dance tradition remains intact. 2. Thoughts and emotions of character are presented without song lyric. 3. Lao dance expression in seen only in non lyric parts. 4. Dance props are used to help conveying emotion expressional and thoughts. 5. Emotional expression is realistic. 6. Dance gestures are performed by three dancers as if they are three-in-one person. 7. Dance chorus also dance along with the leading dancers to exemplify the visual effects. 8. Allowing a death scene on stage. Chao Chom Manda Khien was an expert dancer and teacher who taught most dance students of her days. Her choreographies and teachings have influenced dance creation and development until today.
Share
COinS