Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของประชาสังคมข้ามชาติกับการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน : ศึกษากรณีบริษัทยูโนแคลในพม่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of transnational civil society and human rights violation : a case study of Unocal in Myanmar
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.906
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาบทบาทของภาคประชาสังคมข้ามชาติในการรณรงค์ต่อต้านบริษัทยูโนแคลซึ่งเป็นบริษัทข้ามชาติจากสหรัฐอเมริกาที่เข้าไปทำโครงการการลงทุนจนเกิดการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนอย่างร้ายแรงในประเทศพม่า ประเทศพม่าดำเนินนโยบายปิดประเทศเพื่อขจัดอิทธิพลต่างชาติมายาวนานจนเศรษฐกิจพังทลายแต่แล้วเมื่อสภาฟื้นฟูกฎระเบียบแห่งรัฐยึดอำนาจการปกครองได้ในปี ค.ศ. 1988 ก็ได้ประกาศใช้นโยบายเปิดประเทศทางเศรษฐกิจ ทำให้มีกลุ่มธุรกิจจำนวนมากสนใจเข้ามาลงทุนในพม่า โดยเฉพาะบรรษัทข้ามชาติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกิจการน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติ บริษัทยูโนแคลเป็นบริษัทน้ำมันที่ได้รับสัมปทานการขุดเจาะน้ำมันในแหล่งยาดานาร่วมกับรัฐบาลพม่า ผลจากการลงทุนร่วมกับรัฐบาลพม่าทำให้เกิดการละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนหลายรูปแบบต่อประชาชนพม่าและชนกลุ่มน้อยที่อาศัยในบริเวณท่อก๊าซ แม้ว่าพยานหลักฐานต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องก็ไม่ได้ดำเนินการให้เกิดการผลักดันการแก้ไขอย่างเต็มที่ เช่น ประเทศในกลุ่มอาเซียนซึ่งยึดหลักการการไม่แทรกแซงกันสหรัฐอเมริกาและฝรั่งเศสไม่ได้ดำเนินการใดๆที่จะยุติการลงทุนของบริษัทจากประเทศตน ส่วนองค์การระหว่างประเทศที่สำคัญก็ประสบข้อจำกัดบางประการจนไม่อาจแสดงบทบาทช่วยเหลือชาวพม่าได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม นอกเหนือจากตัวแสดงหลักที่กล่าวมาคือรัฐและองค์กรระหว่างประเทศก็ยังมีภาคประชาสังคมที่มีการประสานงานกันในลักษณะข้ามชาติเพื่อเปิดเผยเรื่องราวและพยายามพิทักษ์สิทธิของชาวพม่าเหล่านั้นไว้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า หน่วยงานภาคประชาสังคมข้ามชาติโดยเฉพาะหน่วยงานที่ไม่ใช่ของรัฐบาล (NGO) ทั้งที่ดำเนินการเรื่องพม่าโดยเฉพาะ และ NGO ในสหรัฐอเมริกา มีความร่วมมือและการประสานงานกันอย่างใกล้ชิดในการกดดันบริษัทยูโนแคลด้วยยุทธวิธีต่างๆ เช่น การรณรงค์ต่อผู้บริโภค, นักกฎหมาย, สถานศึกษาต่างๆ, ผู้ถือหุ้น และรัฐบาลท้องถิ่นในสหรัฐอเมริกา รวมทั้งการฟ้องร้องต่อศาล องค์กรประชาสังคมเหล่านี้ ดำเนินการกดดันบริษัทยูโนแคลอย่างไม่ลดละจนกระทั่งบริษัทยูโนแคลยอมชดใช้ให้แก่ชาวพม่าที่ถูกละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชนในโครงการยาดานาในที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the role of transnational civil society organizations in campaigning and fighting against the U.S.-based oil and gas venture, Unocal Corporation, whose investment in Myanmar had caused widespread and severe human rights violation to the local people. Burma had long held on to xenophobic and close-door economic policy which led to its economic collapse. The State Law and Order Restoration Council (SLORC) took power in 1988, and thus decided to introduce a new era of market-oriented economic policy, attracting many businesses to invest in Myanmar, especially foreign oil and gas corporations. Unocal signed a contract to develop the Yadana oil and gas field with the Burmese government. The Yadana joint-venture brought about grave human rights violation to the Burmese and ethnic minorities living along the pipeline. Despite testimonies and eyewitnesses, the company insisted on its innocence. Some countries, such as ASEAN members, insisted on its iron principle of non-intervention. Others like the U.S. and France appeared to lack a strong will to punish their giant corporates. Certain international organizations were faced with some limitations. Still, while the states and international organizations seem to be paralyzed, transnational civil society has become the main actor to bring the fate of the oppressed people in Myanmar to light. The study shows that transnational civil society, especially non-governmental organizations (NGO) concerning Myanmar issue in particular and those in the U.S., play a vital role in putting pressure on Unocal, using various tactics, such as campaigning with consumers, the company's shareholders, and state governments in the U.S., along with suing the company in courts. Finally, Unocal agreed to compensate for the Burmese people who suffer from human rights violation in its Yadana pipeline project.The objective of this thesis is to study the role of transnational civil society organizations in campaigning and fighting against the U.S.-based oil and gas venture, Unocal Corporation, whose investment in Myanmar had caused widespread and severe human rights violation to the local people. Burma had long held on to xenophobic and close-door economic policy which led to its economic collapse. The State Law and Order Restoration Council (SLORC) took power in 1988, and thus decided to introduce a new era of market-oriented economic policy, attracting many businesses to invest in Myanmar, especially foreign oil and gas corporations. Unocal signed a contract to develop the Yadana oil and gas field with the Burmese government. The Yadana joint-venture brought about grave human rights violation to the Burmese and ethnic minorities living along the pipeline. Despite testimonies and eyewitnesses, the company insisted on its innocence. Some countries, such as ASEAN members, insisted on its iron principle of non-intervention. Others like the U.S. and France appeared to lack a strong will to punish their giant corporates. Certain international organizations were faced with some limitations. Still, while the states and international organizations seem to be paralyzed, transnational civil society has become the main actor to bring the fate of the oppressed people in Myanmar to light. The study shows that transnational civil society, especially non-governmental organizations (NGO) concerning Myanmar issue in particular and those in the U.S., play a vital role in putting pressure on Unocal, using various tactics, such as campaigning with consumers, the company's shareholders, and state governments in the U.S., along with suing the company in courts. Finally, Unocal agreed to compensate for the Burmese people who suffer from human rights violation in its Yadana pipeline project.
Share
COinS