Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ดนตรีประกอบการรำมอญ หมู่บ้านมอญ อำเภอไทรโยค จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music for Mon Dance Mon Village in Saiyok Kanjanaburi
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1737
Abstract
ชาวมอญ หมู่บ้านมอญ ตำบลท่าเสา อำเภอไทรโยค จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี เป็นกลุ่มชาวมอญที่อพยพจากประเทศพม่า จึงมีวัฒนธรรมประเพณีที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ แตกต่างจากชาวมอญทั่วไปในประเทศไทย ดนตรีประกอบการรำมอญ หมู่บ้านมอญ เป็นวัฒนธรรมที่สืบทอดโดยตรงจากชาวมอญในประเทศพม่า จึงมีความแตกต่างจากดนตรีของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์มอญทั่วไปในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ การสืบทอดดนตรีประกอบการรำมอญ โดยการสนับสนุนของ The River Kwai Jungle Rafts ให้ชาวมอญจัดการแสดงดนตรีประกอบการรำมอญเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์ ทำให้แบบแผนการแสดงดนตรีประกอบการรำมอญแต่ดั้งเดิมคงสืบทอดมาจำปัจจุบัน บทเพลองที่ใช้ประกอบการรำมอญ ในช่วงแรกจะมีอัตราจังหวะสองชั้นและในช่วงที่สองจะเปลี่ยนเป็นอัตราจังหวะชั้นเดียว และลงจบโยไม่ทอดจังหวะในทุกเพลง การดำเนินทำนองมีการใช้ตัวโน้ตในหนึ่งห้องเพลงมากกว่าหรือน้อยกว่าปกติ คือ 4 ตัวโน้ตหรือ 4 เสียง โดยผู้บรรเลงจะต้องกระจายตัวโน้ตให้มีจังหวะเท่ากันทุกตัวในหนึ่งห้องเพล ในแต่ละเพลงมีการใช้เสียงที่ต่างระดับกันในขั้นคู่แปด ซึ่งพลงมอญในลักษณะนี้ เป็นรูปแบบของเพลงมอญดั้งเดิม ซึ่บรรพบุรุษชาวมอญได้ประพันธ์ไว้และสืบทอดกันมาจนปัจจุบัน เพลงที่มีบทร้องผู้แสดงจะต้องร้องเอง เนื้อร้องเป็นภาษามอญเนื้อหาเป็นการเชิญชาวนให้มาเที่ยวหมู่บ้านมอญ และการเกี้ยวพาราสีระหว่างหนุ่มสาว ส่วนท่วงทีลีลาในการรำมอญที่ท่วงทีที่กระฉับกระเฉง ว่องไว แต่คงความอ่อนช้อยสวยงามตามแบบฉบับชาวมอญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mon, who lives in Mon village, Tasao Saiyoke district, Kanjanaburi Province, emigrated from Myanmar. Therefore, it has a unique culture, which is different from any other Mon tribe in Thailand. Music of Mon is supported by The River Kwai jungle Rafts, by the concept of ecotourism, which is still keep the original tradition from the past to the present. The first part of Mon song is started by Song-Chan (quite fast rhythm) and turn to Chan-Diew (faster rhythm) in the second part. Each song is continued in playing this way and finish without making it slower at the end of the song. The music score in each bars will be contained by four notes. Each note need to be dispersed to make it equivalent in rhythm. The pitch of each song is presented in octave. The original tradition of Mon song was composed and acquired by an ancient Mon. The Mon song with lyric is presented in Mon language which is performed by the performance his/herself. The main content of the lyric is to invite the audiences to visit Mon village, and also intend to the way of courting youngsters. Mon dance is not only presented into energetic, active, and lively way, but also gentle and elaborate by original tradition of Mon style.
Creative Commons License