Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสืบทอดวัฒนธรรมดนตรีไทยในสำนักครูรวม พรหมบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Musical and cultural inheritance in kru Ruam Promburi's school
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร สำโรงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1735
Abstract
ครูรวม พรหมบุรี เป็นผู้ที่มีความรู้ความสามารถทางด้านดนตรีไทยของจังหวัดราชบุรี เป็นศิษย์ของครูหลวงชาญเชิงระนาด (เงิน ผลารักษ์) ครูสุ่ม ดนตรีเจริญ และครูหลวงประดิษฐไพเราะ (ศร ศิลปบรรเลง) ได้รับการถ่ายทอดความรู้ต่างๆ จนมีความสามารถเป็นเลิศ โดยเฉพาะด้านเครื่องดนตรีประเภทปี่พาทย์ จนได้รับการยกย่องในวงการดนตรีไทยว่า มีความสามารถเป็นเลิศในการบรรเลงระนาดเอกและฆ้องวงใหญ่ สำนักของครูรวมเป็นสำนักที่ทำการอบรมสั่งสอนดนตรีไทยให้กับคณะดนตรีไทยต่างๆ ในอำเภอและจังหวัดใกล้เคียง จนมีชื่อเสียงและเป็นที่ยอมรับในสังคมดนตรีไทย ในการทำวิจัยฉบับนี้ ได้ดำเนินการค้นหาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ครูรวม พรหมบุรี มีความเป็นเลิศด้านดนตรีไทยโดยศึกษาจากประวัติชีวิตของครูรวม พรหมบุรี วิธีการอบรมตลอดทั้งกลวิธีในการถ่ายทอดความรู้แก่ศิษย์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูรวม พรหมบุรี เป็นศิลปินที่มีศักยภาพ มีความรู้ มีลักษณะนิสัยที่อ่อนโน้ม ถ่อมตน มีการฝึกอบรมสั่งสอนและการบริหารควบคุมดูแลลูกศิษย์ภายในสำนักที่ดี จึงทำให้ครูรวม พรหมบุรี ประสบความสำเร็จในการเป็นศิลปินและเป็นที่ยอมรับของสังคมดนตรีไทย วัฒนธรรมการบรรเลงดนตรีไทยสำนักครูรวม พรหมบุรี ได้แพร่กระจายไปยังอำเภอใกล้เคียงได้แก่อำเภอเมือง อำเภอวัดเพลงและอำเภอโพธาราม ดังปรากฏชื่อคณะดังนี้คือ คณะพ. เผยเผ่าเย็น คณะศ. ศิลปบรรเลง คณะทวีพันธุ คณะสองพี่น้องบรรเลง คณะลูกเจี๊ยบบรรเลง คณะบุญทรงบรรเลง คณะน้องณี นาฏศิลป์ คณะสงบบรรเลง คณะสาม อ. บรรเลงและคณะ ส. ประสบศิลป์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kru Ruam Promburi was one of the greatest Thai music masters in Ratchaburi province. He studied with Laung Chan Cheong Ranad, Kru Sum Dontrichareon, and Laung Praditpaioroh. He has received the vast knowledge of Thai music, especially the pipat playing. He was highly regarded amongst Thai classical musicians as the experienced ranad-ek and gong wong-yai player. He had passed down his knowledge onto several pupil. His music school was well- known and accepted in the Thai music society. This research aimed to investigate the influential factors with contributed to his highest skills in playing and teaching Thai music by examining his life history and his teaching methods including his means of transmission knowledge. The research findings show that his characteristics are fundamental to the establishment of his school and his personalities could be described as an efficient and knowledgeable artist : humble, admirable. His pedagogy has been contributed to the success of his school. His music school is being respected in Thailand, especially, throughout Ratchaburi Province. The musical culture of Kru Ruam Promburi' school was diffused to other nearly districts. His musical styles were found in Maung clistrict, Photharam district, and Wat Phleng district. The local groups in the mentioned districts who practiced Kru Ruam's musical culture were the Pow Peoy Pauyen group, the silpabanleng group, the Tha Wee panthu group, the Song Pinong Banleng group, the Luk Jeab Banleng group, the Boonsong Banleng group, the Nongni Natasilpa Group, the Sa-ngob Banleng, the Sam Au Banleng and the Sau Presoksilpa group.
Creative Commons License