Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซิมโฟนี "แจ๊สสิค"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Symphony "JAZZIC"
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1720
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง ซิมโฟนี “แจ๊สสิค" (SYMPHONY “JAZZIC") บทนี้ ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นการสร้างบทประพันธ์เพลงบทใหม่ในแบบดนตรีบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งมีลักษณะสำคัญที่การผสมผสานเนื้อหาของดนตรีคลาสสิกและดนตรีแจ๊ส โดยนำเสนอเนื้อหาของดนตรีคลาสสิกในด้านการจัดวงดนตรีและการใช้สังคีตลักษณ์แบบคลาสสิก ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสังคีตลักษณ์ทำนองหลักและการแปร สังคีตลักษณ์สามตอน และสังคีตลักษณ์รอนโด เนื้อหาของดนตรีแจ๊สนำเสนอในด้านทำนอง เสียงประสาน และจังหวะ รวมทั้งการนำประเภทดนตรีที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับดนตรีแจ๊สมาเป็นวัตถุดิบหลักของการประพันธ์เพลง ประกอบด้วย ดนตรีบลูส์ แรกทายม์ สวิง และลาติน ลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์ เป็นบทประพันธ์เพลงสำหรับวงซิมโฟนีออร์เคสตรา มีความยาวประมาณ 18 นาที ลักษณะทางดนตรีประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างจำนวน 3 ท่อน และเป็นบทประพันธ์ที่ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานระบบโทนาลิทีของดนตรียุคโรแมนติกตอนปลายไปจนถึงดนตรีศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this composition “Symphony Jazzic" is to create a new piece of absolute music. Important elements used in the composition are various combination of musical styles, especially those of classical music and jazz. Classical contents are presented in terms of orchestration and musical forms, such as theme and variation form. Ternary form. And rondo form. Jazz contents are presented in terms of melody, harmony, and rhythm, as well as musical styles related to jazz, such as blues, ragtime, swing, and Latin. This three-movement composition is scored for a symphony orchestra, and is 18 minutes in duration. The musical language is based on tonal system of late romantic period through the twentieth-century music.
Creative Commons License