Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจพลของพญาวานรในการแสดงโขน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Troop reviewing of monkey commanders in Khon
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี บุญเพ็ง
Second Advisor
อนุกูล โรจนสุขสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1648
Abstract
ศึกษาการตรวจพลของพญาวานรในการแสดงโขน ได้แก่ สุครีพ หนุมาน ชมพูพาน องคต และนิลนนท์ โดยมุ่งศึกษารูปแบบและขั้นตอนกระบวนการจัดทัพตรวจพลตามตำราพิชัยสงคราม ตามบทพระราชนิพนธ์เรื่องรามเกียรติ์ ฉบับรัชกาลที่ 1 และจากข้อมูลการแสดงโขนในโรงละครแห่งชาติ 152 ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2489 และวิเคราะห์ท่าเต้นตรวจพลของพญาวานรทั้ง 5 ตัว จากการศึกษาพบว่า องค์ความรู้ในการแสดงตรวจพลของพญาวานรทั้ง 5 ตัว เป็นพัฒนาการอันยาวนาน มาจากการรบจริงของกองทัพไทยในอดีต โดยถ่ายทอดผ่านนาฏยวรรณกรรม แล้วแปลงเป็นกระบวนการเต้นตรวจพล ตามจารีต ในการเต้นตรวจพลเบ่งออกเป็น 2 ฉาก คือ ฉากที่ 1 เป็นการตรวจพลเดี่ยวของพญาวานร นำโดยสุครีพ ฉากที่ 2 เป็นการตรวจพลหมู่ของพญาวานรทั้ง 5 ตัว ในการเต้นตรวจพลแต่ละครั้งจะเป็นไปตามรูปแบบจารีตนี้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการเต้นแต่ละครั้ง ครู ผู้ชำนาญการ สามารถสอดแทรกเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว ให้มีความแตกต่างในรายละเอียดการแสดงได้ การตรวจพลของพญาวานรในการแสดงโขน เป็นการสะท้อนถึงองค์ความรุ้ในการรบของกองทัพไทยในสมัยโบราณ และเป็นโอกาสสำหรับครูผู้ชำนาญการได้แสดงความสามารถเฉพาะตัว ดังนั้นจึงสมควรส่งเสริมให้เกิดการศึกษาค้นคว้า เพื่อการอนุรักษ์และเพื่อประโยชน์ทางการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the troop reviewing of monkey commanders in Khon namely Sukreep, Hanuman, Champupan, Ongkot and Nilanon. The study focuses upon its formation and procession according to the books of thai war strategy, Ramakien of King Rama I and 152 performance texts of the national theatre since 1934, followed by the analysis of troop reviewing dance of five monkey commanders. It is found that the knowledge of troop reviewing dance by five monkey commanders has been developed from ancient martial arts which was transcribed into dramatic literature and then transformed into the troop reviewing dances. This dance is traditionally divided into two parts. First is the solo troop reviewing dance led by Sukreep. Second is the group dance of the five monkey commanders. Dance of each commander follows traditional pattern. However, each dance expert can deliberately display different details in order to show his virtuosity. Troop reviewing of monkey commanders in Khon significantly reflects the presentation of ancient knowledge of thai martial arts and the opportunity where expert dancers can display their virtuosity. Thus, its should be further studied for the sake of preservation and education.
Share
COinS