Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการและนาฏยลักษณ์ของรำโทน จังหวัดนครราชสีมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and dance characteristics of rum-tone performance in Nakhon Ratchasima
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สวภา เวชสุรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1646
Abstract
ศึกษาความเป็นมาของรำโทนจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ทั้ง 3 กลุ่มอำเภอ ได้แก่ รำโทนชุมชนทุ่งสว่าง-ศาลาลอย อำเภอเมือง รำโทนชุมชนบ้านแชะ อำเภอครบุรี และรำโทนชุมชนบ้านซาด อำเภอจักราช ในด้านพัฒนาการและนาฏยลักษณ์ของรำโทน โดยศึกษาจากเอกสารงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านนาฏยศิลป์ วิทยากรและกลุ่มชนท้องถิ่น ซึ่งเป็นผู้แสดง นักดนตรีและผู้ที่เคยพบเห็นการละเล่นรำโทน ในด้านความเป็นมาผู้วิจัยพบว่า จากหลักฐานรำโทนน่าจะมีจุดกำเนิดตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา และแพร่ขยายไปจนเกือบทั่วทุกภาคของประเทศไทย และรำโทนจังหวัดนครราชสีมานั้นได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากภาคกลาง ในสมัยรัฐบาลจอมพล แปลก พิบูลสงคราม มีการพัฒนาปรับปรุงรำโทน เป็นการแสดงทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อการสร้างชาติ รำโทนจึงถือเป็นต้นแบบของรำวงมาตรฐาน และรำวงประกอบบทกับรำวงอาชีพของท้องถิ่นในยุคต่อมา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รำโทนจังหวัดนครราชสีมาทั้ง 3 กลุ่มอำเภอ มีรูปแบบแบ่งออกเป็น 2 แบบคือ 1. รูปแบบการรำตีบทซึ่งผสมผสานระหว่างท่ารำดั้งเดิม และท่ารำทางนาฏยศิลป์ไทย 2. รูปแบบการรำตีบทซึ่งมีท่าทางเลียนแบบกิริยาอาการของมนุษย์และสัตว์ ขั้นตอนการแสดงแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ช่วง 1. การไหว้ครู 2. การแนะนำคณะรำโทน 3. การเชิญชวนด้วยการโค้งของฝ่ายชายและมีการทักทายด้วยการไหว้ 4. เริ่มกระบวนการแสดงรำโทน ลักษณะท่ารำมี 4 ลักษณะ คือ 1. ท่ารำดั้งเดิม 2. ท่ารำตีบท 3. ท่ารำที่นำมาจากรำวงมาตรฐาน 4. ท่ารำที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นใหม่ ลักษณะเด่นของการรำ มีการเบี่ยงลำตัวเข้าหาคู่รำ การโยกลำตัว การรำถ่ายน้ำหนักไปด้านหน้าไม่ยึดศูนย์กลาง การย่ำเท้าตามจังหวะ โดยเน้นที่การเคลื่อนไหวของมือในการปฏิบัติท่ารำเป็นหลัก ลักษณะการเคลื่อนวง มีทั้งแบบตามเข็มและทวนเข็มนาฬิกา ผู้แสดงใข้อารมณ์สนุกสนานแบบเดียวตลอดการแสดง บทร้องใช้เพลงเชิดหรือเพลงรำโทน มี 5 แบบ คือ 1. เพลงประจำท้องถิ่น 2. เพลงไหว้ครู 3. เพลงเชิญชวน 4. เพลงแก้และต่อว่าในเชิงเกี้ยวพาราสี 5. เพลงลา ส่วนทำนองเพลงได้พัฒนาจากจังหวะเดียวเป็น 5 จังหวะ โดยใช้จังหวะปานกลางและเร็วตามลำดับ เครื่องดนตรีและการแต่งกายเป็นแบบพื้นบ้าน แต่มีการเพิ่มวงมโหรีโคราชประกอบกับโทนของเดิม การละเล่นรำโทนจังหวัดนครราชสีมาเป็นการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์แบบราษฎร์ ที่ผูกพันกับวิถีชีวิตของคนในท้องถิ่นมาเป็นเวลายาวนาน จวบจนปัจจุบัน นอกจากแสดงเพื่อความบันเทิงแล้ว ยังมีการพัฒนารูปแบบใหม่ให้แตกต่างจากเดิมเพื่อให้ทันสมัย โดยนำไปใช้แสดงในงานเทศกาลสำคัญของท้องถิ่นในประเทศไทย ดังนั้นรำโทนจึงเป็นศิลปะการแสดงที่มีคุณค่าในการรับใช้สังคม ทั้งในอดีต และปัจจุบัน ซึ่งสมควรอนุรักษ์ไว้ในสังคมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the origin of Rum-Tone in Thailand with special emphases on the historical and dramatic arts development of Rum-Tone performance in three districts of Nakornratchasima Province, namely, the Thungsawang-Salaloy Community of Muang District, Baan Chae Community of Kornburi District, and Baan Saad Community of Chakarat District. The data in this research were obtained from documentary researches and interviews with Rum-Tone dance specialists, scholars and local people who are performers, musicians or audiences of Rum-Tone performance. This research found that Run-Tone was probably first invented during the Ayutthaya. The Rum-Tone performance of Nakorn ratchasima was likely to come from the central region during the time when Field Marshal Por Phiboonsongkram was the Prime Minister of Thailand. This research also found that Rum-Tone performance in all three districts of Nakorn ratchasima can be divided into two types: the first one being a combination of traditional and classical Thai performing art and the second one being the dance steps that are an imitation of natural occurrences, which is known as Rum Teebot. Run-Tone performance is divided into four phases of Wai Khru (paying respect to the dance masters), introduction of the dance troupe, invitation to dance with a bow from male performers and a wai greeting gesture, and commencement of the performance. There are four types of dance steps: traditional steps, Rum Teebot, Rumwong Matrathan, and newly invented steps. The characteristic dance steps of Rum-Tone are the sideway dancing in which performers turn sideway toward each other, the stamping of feet to the music rhythms, and the special emphasis on the performers' hand movements. The dance troupe characteristically dances with cheerful expressions and moves in both clockwise and anti-clockwise directions. There are five types of songs in Rum-Tone performance, which are called Pleng Rumcherd or Pleng Rum-Tone: Local songs, Wai Khru songs, invitation songs, courting duel songs, and farewell songs. Originated from a single rhythm there are now five rhythms in Rum-Tone performance, ranging from moderate to fast rhythms. Local musical instruments and costumes are employed with an addition of Korat musical ensemble to the original Tone (a style of drum).
Share
COinS