Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างศิลปินเอกโขนยักษ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Training male performers for characters of demons in the Khon masked drama
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพล วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1627
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบริบทของตัวโขนยักษ์ด้านวัฒนธรรมความเชื่อ และพิธีกรรม ที่จะส่งผลสู่สาระการเรียนรู้ เพื่อถ่ายทอดเชื่อมโยงท่ารำ ศึกษาคุณลักษณะเด่นของศิลปินเอกโขนยักษ์ ให้เกิดรูปแบบการสร้างศิลปินเอกโขนยักษ์ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยประวัติศาสตร์ วิจัยเชิงเอกสารการสัมภาษณ์ การสนทนากลุ่ม และการวิเคราะห์จากวิธีการฝึกหัก และการถ่ายทอดท่ารำจากครูโขน โดยใช้แม่ท่ายักษ์ เชิด เสมอ เพลงหน้าพาทย์ และการตีบทสร้างสรรค์ท่ารำประกอบ คำร้อง คำพากย์ และเจรจา ผลการวิจัยพบว่ายักษ์เข้าสู่สังคมไทยโดยการสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรมระหว่างอินเดียกับไทย ซึ่งรับเข้ามาทางด้านศาสนาพราหมณ์และพุทธในความเชื่อที่เกิดขึ้นจากพิธีกรรม ประเพณี และปรากฏการณ์ทางด้านจิตรกรรม ประติมากรรม วรรณกรรม ที่มียักษ์เป็นสัญลักษณ์ส่งผลให้เกิดสาระสำคัญของพฤติกรรมของยักษ์ในสังคมไทย เป็นองค์ความรู้ด้านนาฏยศิลป์โขน จนเกิดรูปแบบการพัฒนา ถ่ายทอดเป็นขั้นตอนด้วยการใช้ความถี่ในการปฏิบัติโขนยักษ์อย่างน้อย 18 ปี สามารถวิเคราะห์อธิบายได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าศิลปินเอกโขนยักษ์จำเป็นต้องมีพื้นฐานท่ารำที่สั่งสมมา จนเกิดทักษะความชำนาญ ด้วยการเชื่อมโยงจากครูกับผู้เรียนโขนยักษ์ สามารถสร้างบุคลิกให้แข็งแรงภาคภูมิ สง่างาม ตลอดจนรับรู้ศักยภาพของตนเองอย่างแท้จริง งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการถ่ายทอดฝึกหัดการสร้างศิลปินเอกโขนยักษ์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สาระสำคัญคือการอนุรักษ์ศิลปะดั้งเดิมไว้มิให้กลาย หรือสูญหายไปอีกด้วย ดังนั้นการค้นคว้าวิจัยเรื่องโขนจึงควรได้รับการสนับสนุนอย่างต่อเนื่องทุกปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this dissertation is to study the demons' characters in the Khon masked drama based upon belief and ceremony conducing to the essence and learning processes. The dissertation, in addition, identifies the connection of dance figures and their associated meanings. and examines the outstanding characteristics of the Khon's demons leading to the formation of male performers for the demon's characters in the Khon masked drama. The dissertation conducts several research methodologies in order to find out the philosophy behind the contribution of the knowledge with respect to the dance figure from the Khon master to their apprentices using different positions of Thai dance, e.g. a review of the literatures and practical framework analysis on the demons' characters in the Khon drama. The interview and group study methods are inevitably taken for this dissertation, since they are effective tools for preliminary studies. It has been found that the demon entered Thai society via the strong connection of culture and religion between India and Thailand. The similar belief in demons of Hindu and Buddhism derives from traditions and ceremonies as well as sculpture and literature phenomenon in which the demon is generally understood as a semiotic medium that produces the essential knowledge concerning substances of the demon's behavior in Thai society. These historical hypotheses can be implemented as an effective framework that requires the expertise of at least 18 years frequent practice in the Khon, which can be profoundly analysed and described. Furthermore, it is also found that there are necessary basic requirements for the skillful performers acting as demon in the Khon, e.g. a strong and powerful personality but associated with an elegant movement. The contribution of this dissertation can be applied as a useful guidance for training male performers effectively. While the overall objective is to conserve this traditional art from being transformed or lost by a matter of time, the research regarding the Khon masked drama should be continuously advocated.
Creative Commons License