Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของนโยบายประชานิยมภายใต้รัฐบาล พ.ต.ท. ทักษิณ ชินวัตร ที่มีต่อเครือข่ายหนี้สินชาวนาแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Populist policy of the Thaksin's Shinawatra government : impacts on the peasant debt network of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิษณุ เสงี่ยมพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.810
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา ถึงความหมายและ ลักษณะเฉพาะของประชานิยมโดยรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร รวมทั้งผลกระทบของนโยบายประชานิยมที่มีต่อเครือข่ายหนี้สินชาวนาแห่งประเทศไทย(คนท.) และการตอบสนองต่อนโยบายประชานิยมโดย คนท. ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบายประชานิยมของรัฐบาล พ.ต.ท.ทักษิณ ชินวัตร มีแนวทางเพื่อ แก้ปัญหาวิถีชีวิตของมวลชนในระดับล่าง แต่เมื่อผ่านการปฏิบัติ พบว่ามีปัญหาและอุปสรรคอย่างมากจนนโยบายประชานิยมไม่อาจแก้ปัญหาได้อย่างที่รัฐบาลนำเสนอไว้ อันมีสาเหตุมาจากรัฐบาลต้องการ สร้างคะแนนนิยมมากกว่าการแก้ปัญหาของมวลชนในระดับล่างจริง นโยบายประชานิยมได้สร้างผลกระทบให้กับ คนท. ที่มีพระราชบัญญัติกองทุนฟื้นฟูและ พัฒนาเกษตรกร (กฟก.) เป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินการแก้ปัญหาวิถีชีวิตของมวลชนในระดับล่างอยู่แล้ว โดยนโยบายประชานิยมได้สร้างกลไกที่สามารถปกปิด และยับยั้งการเคลื่อนไหวในหลักการของ (กฟก.) จึงก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบในการสร้างองค์กรในการขยายสมาชิกของคนท.ตามแนวทางของ กฟก. ในช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง ผลกระทบดังกล่าว นำมาสู่การตอบสนองของ คนท. ต่อนโยบายประชานิยม ด้วยการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในนโยบาย แต่เมื่อ คนท. เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมแล้วพบว่านโยบายประชานิยมไม่สามารถแก้ปัญหาให้แก่สมาชิกของคนท.ได้เนื่องจากเป็นนโยบายที่สร้างความแตกแยกให้กับคนในระดับล่าง และยังใช้กลไกของหน่วยงานที่ประสบความล้มเหลวในการแก้ปัญหามวลชนในระดับล่างเช่น เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่าย ปกครอง มาใช้ทั้งกระบวนการนโยบาย คนท. จึงยกเลิกการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมนั้นแล้วหันมาตอบสนอง ต่อนโยบายประชานิยมด้วยการ วิพากษ์วิจารณ์นโยบาย และขัดขืนกระบวนการนโยบายด้วยวิธีการ ต่างๆ สุดท้าย คนท. จึงหันกลับมาดำเนินแนวทางตาม กฟก. เพียงนโยบายเดียว และคอยกดดันรัฐบาล ด้วยการชุมนุมประท้วง ทั้งต่อด้านและสนับสนุนการดำเนินการของรัฐที่มีต่อ กฟก. ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to explore Thaksin Shinawatra government's populist policies with respect to their meaning, their characteristics, and their implications. The study also examines the effects of populist policies on the Peasant Debt Network of Thailand (PDNT) and its response to those policies. The study finds that Thaksin's Populist Policies have an official objective to solve the poverty problem of grassroots people. However, in reality, it is found that many grassroots problems cannot be solved through the government populist policies. One major obstacle is the government's hidden and primary motive to garner its popularity, rather than actually solving the grassroots problems. The populist policies have affected the PDNT which already has its own policy named "Farmers Restoration and Development Fund (FRDF). Like the populist policies, the FUND is geared toward solving the problems of grassroots people. The populist policies have mechanisms that restrain the movement according to FRDF's principles. They also thwart the expansion of PDNT's membership. But in response, PDNT attempted at first to take part in the populist policies, yet discovering that those policies cannot solve the problems of PDNT's members. The policies negatively affected the existing unity of the grassroots, while depending their implementation on some of the existing governmental organization, such as the Department of Provincial Administration, which already have not received much credit on solving many problems at the grassroots level. Therefore, PDNT terminated its involvement with the policies, while criticizing and opposing the populist policies. In the end, PDNT's movement is mainly in accordance with FRDF's principles.
Share
COinS