Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบเรขศิลป์เพื่อสื่อสารกลิ่นหอมประเภทต่างๆ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design to communicate various scents
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้อเอ็นดู ดิศกุล ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1625
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อหาแนวทางการใช้องค์ประกอบและหลักการจัดองค์ประกอบเรขศิลป์เพื่อ สื่อสารบุคลิกภาพของกลิ่นหอมประเภทต่างๆ โดยอาศัยแนวคิด ตลอดจนทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแบ่ง ประเภทกลิ่นหอม ทฤษฎีบุคลิกภาพ และหลักการเกี่ยวกับองค์ประกอบ และหลักการจัดองค์ประกอบทาง เรขศิลป์ โดยหวังประโยชน์ให้เกิดหลักการที่ใช้ได้จริงของกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์ทางด้านการออกแบบ เรขศิลป์ที่สามารถสื่อสารกลิ่นหอมประเภทต่างๆ อย่างกว้างขวาง และเป็นหลักการที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ ใช้ได้ในโอกาสอื่นๆต่อไป การวิจัยอิงแนวคิดในเรื่อง และทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแบ่งประเภทกลิ่นหอม ที่ได้รับการยอมรับโดยสากลและได้รับการคัดเลือกจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านกลิ่นหอม เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 5 ทฤษฎี จากนั้นนำประเภทกลิ่นหอมที่อยู่ในขอบเขตของการวิจัยไปวิเคราะห์หาลักษณะบุคลิกภาพจาก ทฤษฎีบุคลิกภาพของดอกเตอร์เจน นิเฟอร์ แอล เอเคอร์ (Jennifer L. Aaker) เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยลักษณะของบุคลิกภาพทั้งหมด 73 บุคลิกภาพ จัดทำเป็นแบบสอบถาม โดยสอบถาม ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านกลิ่นหอมเป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 5 ท่าน แล้วจึงวิเคราะห์หาแนวทางในการใข้องค์ประกอบ และหลักการจัดองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ที่สมารถสื่อสารลักษณะบุคลิกภาพของกลิ่นหอมประเภทต่างๆ ได้ โดยรวบรวมองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์จากหนังสือทางวิชาการ จำนวน 7 เล่ม และหลักการจัดองค์ประกอบ ทางเรขศิลป์ โดยอ้างอิงจากหนังสือทางวิชาการ จำนวน 12 เล่ม จัดทำเป็นแบบสอบถาม โดยสอบถาม ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านเรขศิลป์เป็นจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 5 ท่านอีกครั้งหนึ่งและตลอดทั้งกระบวนการดำเนินการวิจัย มีผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเป็นผู้ประเมิน ตรวจสอบแบบสอบถามและคำแปลประกอบเครื่องมือในการวิจัยทุกขั้นตอน ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การออกแบบเรขศิลป์ โดยใช้องค์ประกอบและหลักการจัดองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ ที่เหมาะสม สามารถสื่อสารถึงกลิ่นหอมประเภทต่างๆ ได้ โดยมีความหลากหลาย ในการเลือกใช้ องค์ประกอบและหลักการจัดองค์ประกอบที่แตกต่างกัน สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้อย่างหลากหลายใน ศาสตร์อื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง อาทิ การออกแบบภายใน ในประเภทธุรกิจที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อีกทั้งวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยยังมีประโยชน์ต่อผู้ที่สนใจ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการหาแนวทางการออกแบบ เพื่อสื่อสารกลิ่นหอมประเภทอื่นๆนอกเหนือจากขอบเขตของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An objective of this research was to find the use of of elements and principles of graphic design to communicate the personalities of various scents, by using concepts and theories of various scents categorizations, personality theory and elements and principles of graphic design. The results aimed to establish principles that are able for actual use in the process of graphic design creativity to communicate various scents and are able to be applied in other design opportunities widely. This research depended on 5 concepts and theories of various scents categorizations used worldwide and were chosen by experts (perfumers). This was used to select scent categories for the research to analyze personalities of each scent on the concept of personality categorization by Dr.Jennifer L. Aaker which consists of 73 types of personalities. These 2 concepts were used to prepare the questionnaires for 5 experts (perfumers). Then, analyze the method of using elements and principles of graphic design to communicate personalities of various scents by collecting elements of graphic design from 7 academic books and principles of graphic design from 12 academic books. These concepts were, again, used to prepare questionnaires for 5 experts (graphic desingers). In the whole procedures of this research, there were qualified experts who had helped evaluating questionnaires and translations of the research aid before being used. The result of research demonatrated that by using suitable elements and principles of graphic design, various scents can be presented while various graphic design elements and principles can be chosen and used occasionally. Which means the principles found in this research can be applied to other relevant sciences, such as, interior and product design. Moreover, the methodology is also beneficial to interested individual by guiding them to find an innovative way of design to communicate some other scents outside the scope of the research in the future.
Share
COinS