Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสำรวจและแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งในอุตสาหกรรมไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Survey and corrective action guideline on conflict of Thai industries
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ริจิรวนิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1502
Abstract
ปัจจุบันนี้สังคมไทยมีลักษณะก้าวเข้าสู่อุตสาหกรรมใหม่ ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็วมีความซับซ้อนและการแข่งขัน นำไปสู่การเกิดภาวะของปัญหาความขัดแย้งอย่างกว้างขวาง โดยที่ยังมีสภาพของการขาดความเข้าใจในส่วนของปัญหาและวิธีการในการแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้ง ทำให้เกิดความจำเป็นในการศึกษาเพื่อให้ได้แนวคิดในการบริหารจัดการความขัดแย้งให้เกิดประสิทธิผลยิ่งขึ้น ในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้มีการสำรวจสภาพปัญหาและแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งในอุตสาหกรรมไทย โดยมีการสำรวจข้อมูลจากผู้บริหารในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ โดยพิจารณาเกณฑ์การประเมินความขัดแย้งจาก ระดับความถี่ ระดับผลกระทบทางด้านการเงินและตัวผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ระดับผลกระทบทางด้านเวลาของการเกิดความขัดแย้ง 4 รูปแบบ เช่นความขัดแย้งเชิงผลประโยชน์ ความขัดแย้งเชิงวัฒนธรรม ความขัดแย้งเชิงทัศนคติและความขัดแย้งเชิงตัวบุคคล จากการวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบ พบว่า การเกิดความขัดแย้งในอุตสาหกรรมไทยมีมูลเหตุความขัดแย้งเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญคือ 1) ผู้ร่วมงาน 2) การจัดสรรทรัพยากร 3) ความรู้สึก อารมณ์ หรืออคติ 4) ค่าตอบแทน 5) ความคิดเห็น หรือแนวความคิด 6)วิธี การทำงานหรือแนวปฏิบัติ จากมูลเหตุนี้ได้นำไปจัดทำแผนในการปฏิบัติแนวทางป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งขึ้น ในการทำแผนปฏิบัติแนวทางป้องกันและแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้ง พบว่า กลยุทธวิธีการที่ปฏิบัติใช้อุตสาหกรรมมากที่สุด คือ การแก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้งร่วมกัน และการนำปัญหาความขัดแย้งเข้าที่ประชุมตัดสินความ ซึ่งสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาความขัดแย้งได้ประสบความสำเร็จที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, Thai society is moving toward new industrialization which is changing rapidly and with more complexity for competition leading to the conflicting environment extensively. Due to the lack of understanding in the problems situation and level of knowledge for solving the conflicts, there exists necessity to study for ideas to manage conflicts more effectively. This research is focusing on the surveying conflicts of Thai industries from specific group, which is medium to large economic of scales manufacturing industry. Conflicts have been classified in to 3 major dimensions as follow: 1) Frequency of occurrence. 2) Finalcial impact level. 3) Impact to operation and/or business performance level. The characteristics or conflicts are classified in to 4 categories as follows; 1) Conflict of Interest 2) Conflict of Culture or Harassment 3) Conflict of Attitude and 4) Conflict of individual Personality. The result from the study has shown that the causes of conflicts are frequently due to the following factors, 1) Working environment and team work 2) Resources allocation 3) Personal value and bias 4) Salary and Compensation 5) Attitude 6) Work methodology or procedure. The study has also indicated that the approaches used to deal with conflict effectively are: 1) Face to face discussion (individually) 2) Team discussion 3) Management decision discussion.
Creative Commons License