Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเพลงทยอยเดี่ยวสำหรับซออู้ทางครูหลวงไพเราะเสียงซอ (อุ่น ดูรยะชีวิน)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of Thayoi Diao for Saw U by Kru Luang Pahiro Siangsaw (Un Durayachiwin)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขำคม พรประสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เชวงศักดิ์ โพธิสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางค์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1638
Abstract
เพลงทยอยเดี่ยว ประพันธ์ขึ้นตอนปลายสมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 โดยพระประดิษฐ์ไพเราะ (มี ดุริยางกูร)สำหรับใช้เดี่ยวปี่เพื่ออวดฝีมือโดยเฉพาะ อีกทั้งยังเป็นเดี่ยวขั้นสูงสุดเพลงหนึ่ง ในวัฒนธรรมดนตรีไทยอัน มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวเป็นแหล่งสมัยรวมสรรพวิชาทั้งด้านวิธีการปฏิบัติและการใช้ทฤษฎีในการประดิษฐ์ทำนอง ต่อมาครูหลวงไพเราะเสียงซอได้ประพันธ์เพลงทยอยเดี่ยวสำหรับซออู้ขึ้นในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 7 โดยใช้กลวิธีการ บรรเลงตามอัตลักษณ์ของซออู้เป็นหลัก การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ทางดนตรีในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประมวลบริบทของเพลงวิเคราะห์ลักษณะโครงสร้างเฉพาะทางดนตรี และรวมถึงการใช้กลวิธีพิเศษและเม็ดพรายต่าง ๆ ที่ปรากฏในเพลงทยอยเดี่ยว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.รูปแบบทำนองแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ เนื้อทำนองเพลงและทำนองโยน โดยมีส่วนประกอบ ของเพลงแบ่งออกเป็นส่วนขึ้นทำนอง ส่วนเนื้อทำนอง ส่วนทำนองโยน ส่วนเชื่อมทำนองและส่วนลงจบทำนอง 2.ลักษณะของการดำเนินทำนอง ใช้วิธีการบรรเลงที่เรียกว่า ลอยจังหวะ การทอนทำนองและการแปร ทำนอง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้สำนวนกลอนเพลงมีความยาวขึ้นบนพื้นฐานโครงสร้างของกลุ่มเสียงย่อยในแต่ละ สำนวน อันจะส่งผลให้ทำนองมีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น 3.วิธีการบรรเลงซออู้ตลอดทั้งเพลง ใช้กลวธีพิเศษและเม็ดพรายที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนบันไดเสียงจาก บันไดเสียงหลัก คือ ซลทxรมx เป็นบันไดเสียงรองจำนวนทั้งหมด 5 บันไดเสียงดังปรากฏในทำนองเพลง นอกจากนี้การใช้กลวิธีพิเศษในบางทำนองยังคงรูปแบบลักษณะทำนองที่เป็นเอกลักษณะเฉพาะของการบรรเลง นิ้วเอกของปี่ 4.ความสอดคล้องของจังหวะประกอบด้วยลักษณะทำนองที่แตกต่างกันจึงทำให้ผู้บรรเลงและผู้ควบคุม จังหวะต้องมีจุดสังเกตของทำนองในทิศทางเดียวกัน เช่น การหมดวรรคการลอย การหมดวรรคทำนอง การ เปลี่ยนอัตราจังหวะ การยืนจังหวะของหน้าทับในขณะแนวทำนองของผู้บรรเลงที่มีความเร็วขึ้น การศึกษาลักษณะการดำเนินทำนองเพลงทยอยดี่ยวสำหรับซออู้ ทางครูหลวงไพเราะเสียงซอ (อุ่น ดูรยะชีวิน)เป็นการศึกษาผลงานเพลงทางดุริยางคศิลป์ไทยชิ้นหนึ่ง ที่เป็นการสืบทอดและอนุรักษ์องค์ความรู้แห่งภูมิปัญญาของโบราณจารย์ให้ดำรงอยู่สืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thayoi Diao was originally composed during the reign of King Rama III by Phrapraditphairo (Kru Mii Duriyangura) as an instrumental solo piece for pii. Thayoi Diao is one of the most advanced solo pieces in Thai music. It requires both knowledge and skills of the composer to create the melodies. During the reign of King Rama VII, Kru Luang Phairo Siangsaw composed another instrumental solo version of Thayoi Diao for saw u. The saw u solo of Thayoi Diao by Kru Luang Phairo Siangsaw reveals the use of techniques specifically belonged to the instrument. The research aims to investigate the context of Thayoi Diao solo for saw u, musical form of the piece including special techniques and styles employed in this solo version. The analysis shows as follows: 1. Melodic Characteristics can be divided into two groups: (1) neu melodies or main melodic lines and (2) yon melodies or tonal-concentrating melodic lines. The structure of Thayoi Diao solo composition has five sections: introduction, main melodic lines, tonal-concentrating melodic lines, bridge (transitional section), and ending. 2. Melodic movements employ a technique known as loy changwa or non-Meter playing. The reduction and variation of melodies are the main factors to elongate the composition based on the tonality used in each section. Thus, it renders varieties to the composition as a whole. 3. Special techniques reflect a unique musical identity of the instrument. The consequences of special techniques are the transposition of melodic modes which occur altogether five times within the composition. In addition, some melodic phrases make a reference to the original composition of Thayoi Diao for pii. 4. In terms of rhythm, the interrelationship between a soloist and percussionists is of great significance to achieve the excellent performance. Both soloists and percussionists must work together and pay attention to important points marking the sections, for example, the end of non-meter sections, the end of main melodic lines, the change of tempo, and the supporting role of percussionists to a soloist when the tempo becomes faster. The study of Thayoi Diao solo for saw u by Kru Luang Phairo Siangsaw is one of the musical studies in Thai music which will enable the transmission and preservation of the Thai musical wisdom to the next generation.
Share
COinS