Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เจ็ดมหัศจรรย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Seven Wonders
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประพันธ์เพลง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1616
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลง เจ็ดมหัศจรรย์ ผู้ประพันธ์ได้ประพันธ์ขึ้นโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นการสร้างสรรค์บทประพันธ์เพลงบทใหม่ในรูปแบบดนตรีพรรณนา การประพันธ์เพลงบทนี้ ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการให้สื่อถึงปรัชญาและอารยธรรมของมนุษย์ซึ่งไม่เสื่อมสลายไปตามกาลเวลา ได้ถูกถ่ายทอดผ่านสิ่งก่อสร้างซึ่งเป็นสิ่งมหัศจรรย์ทั้งเจ็ดปรากฏอยู่ทุกมุมโลก สิ่งมหัศจรรย์ทั้งเจ็ดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทประพันธ์เพลงนี้ เป็นสิ่งมหัศจรรย์ในยุคใหม่ อันได้แก่ พระราชวังแวร์ซายส์ เทพีเสรีภาพ ตึกเอมไพร์สเตท หอไอเฟล สะพานโกลเด้นเกท ปราสาทนครวัด และทัชมาฮาล สิ่งก่อสร้างเหล่านี้ถึงแม้ว่าจะสร้างในเวลาต่างกัน แต่ยังถือว่าเป็นสิ่งมหัศจรรย์ในยุคใหม่ ลักษณะโดยรวมของบทประพันธ์ เป็นบทประพันธ์สำหรับวงออร์เคสตราขนาดใหญ่ มีความยาวประมาณ 24 นาที ประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างใหญ่ 7 ท่อน บทประพันธ์นี้มีลักษณะดนตรีเป็นแบบระบบโทนาลิตี บางส่วนใช้เทคนิคของดนตรีร่วมสมัยบ้าง เพื่อความเหมาะสมของบทประพันธ์เพลงและท่วงทำนองในการบรรยายเรื่องราว บางท่อนหยิบยืมทำนองเพลงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสถานที่นั้นๆ มาดัดแปลงและสอดแทรกใช้ในบทประพันธ์บทนี้ องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ใช้ในบทประพันธ์เพลง ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้ทำนองหลักในแต่ละท่อน การใช้ขั้นคู่ ช่วงเสียง รวมไปถึงการประสานเสียงด้วยบันไดเสียงและโมดต่างๆ ตลอดจนการใช้กลุ่มจังหวะซ้อน ตามความเหมาะสมของเรื่องราว กลวิธีในการพัฒนาบทประพันธ์ ได้แก่ การยืดทำนอง การย่อส่วนทำนอง การซ้ำ การเลียน และซีเควนซ์ พื้นผิวของบทประพันธ์มีการใช้โฮโมโฟนี เฮเทโรโฟนี และ โพลีโฟนี ในส่วนของอัตราจังหวะมีทั้งอัตราจังหวะธรรมดา อัตราจังหวะผสมและอัตราจังหวะซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Symphonic Poem, Seven Wonders, is intended to be a piece of program music. The composer wishes to revive some of human civilization through Seven Wonders of the World. All of Seven Wonders in the composition are also considered the world wonders up to the present: the Versailles, the Statue of Liberty, the Empire State Building, the Eiffel Tower, the Golden Gate Bridge, the Angkor Wat, and the Tashmahal. All of them were constructed at different times, however, they are still wonders nowadays. The Symphonic Poem of 24 minutes in duration, comprises 7 movements for a symphony orchestra. A large part of the composition is tonal, with some degree of contemporary music techniques, to suit the programmatic musical ideas. Some movements contain well-known melodies to act as bridges or connecting passages to those events; in addition, well-known melodies taken from several sources are inserted with transformations. Important elements used in the composition are motives, intervals, ranges and harmonies of different modes and scales, along with polyrhythm to suit the programmatic musical ideas. Development techniques are augmentation, diminution, repetitions, imitations, and sequences. The texture includes homophony, heterophony, and polyphony. Changes of time signatures: simple, compound, and complex time, are evident in the composition.
Creative Commons License