Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงการจัดตารางการผลิตในโรงงานผลิตเบรกและคลัตช์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production scheduling improvement in brakes and clutches manufacturing factory
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1473
Abstract
ศึกษาปัญหาการผลิตของผลิตภัณฑ์เบรกและคลัตช์ของโรงงานตัวอย่าง และหาแนวทางการปรับปรุงการจัดตารางการผลิต เพื่อลดเปอร์เซ็นต์การส่งมอบสินค้าไม่ทันกำหนด และการผลิตสินค้าได้ไม่เต็มกำลังการผลิต โดยประยุกต์ใช้วิชาการทางวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ โดยเสนอวิธีการจัดตารางการผลิตโดยวิธีการทางฮิวริสติกของซีดีเอส และประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อช่วยในการปรับปรุงการจัดตารางการผลิต จากการศึกษาพบว่าสาเหตุที่ทำให้การจัดตารางการผลิตไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ได้แก่ ทำการจัดตารางการผลิตโดยขาดทฤษฎีและหลักการมารองรับ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้เสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงโดยการประยุกต์ใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ คือ Microsoft Access และ Visual Basic.Net เข้ามาช่วยในการจัดทำระบบฐานข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต่อการจัดการจัดตารางการผลิต และเข้ามาช่วยในการจัดตารางการผลิต ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าภายหลังจากการปรับปรุง ทำให้ระบบการจัดตารางการผลิตมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น โดยสามารถลดเวลาในการจัดตารางการผลิตลงได้ จากเดิม 8 ชั่วโมง เป็น 2.5 ชั่วโมง โดยลดลงจากเดิมถึง 68.75% สามารถลดการส่งมอบงานไม่ทันตามกำหนดลงได้จากเดิม 33.33% เป็น 16.67% ลดลงจากเดิม 50% อัตราการทำงานล่วงเวลาลดลง จากเดิม 36 ชั่วโมง เป็น 24 ชั่วโมง ลดลงจากเดิม 33.34% นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการช่วยสร้างระบบฐานข้อมูลให้เป็นมาตรฐานและง่ายต่อการใช้งาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study production problem in brakes and clutches manufacturing factory, and then to purpose the solution by inproving production scheduling to reduce delivery problems and improve production capacity by applying industrial engineereing knowledge, that is scheduling with CDS's Heuristic Approach (Campbell, Dudek and Smith), ahd applying scheduling software. The study has found that the significant factor affecting the effectiveness of the production scheduring is the absence of the scheduling section. The research, therefore has present the approach in solving this problem by applying Microsoft Access and Visual Basic in order to set up database which is necessary for production scheduling and promote production scheduling system. The study indicated that with the implemention of this recommendation, the efficiency of production scheduling increased. This result in the reduced of the time used for scheduling from 8 hours to 2.5 hours decrease by 68.75%, decrease failure delivery from 33.33% to 16.67% decrease by 50%, decrease over time from 36 hours to 24 hours decrease by 33.34%. Additionally, the study also strengthened the application of database system to be more revitalized.
Creative Commons License