Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แนวทางสถาปัตยกรรมโพสท์โมเดิร์นเพื่อการออกแบบสิ่งพิมพ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of post-modern architecture guide lines in designing printing graphics
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เอื้อเอ็นดู ดิศกุล ณ อยุธยา
Second Advisor
พรสนอง วงศ์สิงห์ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1635
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สองประการคือ หนึ่ง เพื่อวางแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์โพสท์โมเดิร์นที่อิงหลักการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโพสท์โมเดิร์น และสอง เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบเรขศิลป์ที่อาจนำมาประยุกต์ในงานออกแบบเรขศิลป์โพสท์โมเดิร์นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในกระบวนวิธีวิจัยใช้การรวบรวมผลงานเรขศิลป์อันเป็นที่ยอมรับว่ามีรูปแบบโพสท์โมเดิร์นในหมู่นักออกแบบ แล้วนำมาสร้างขึ้นเป็นแบบสอบถาม จากนั้นจึงนำแบบสอบถามที่ได้นี้ ไปสอบถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านเรขศิลป์เพื่อหาว่า หนึ่ง ผลงานเรขศิลป์โพสท์โมเดิร์นที่ได้รวบรวมมานั้นสอดคล้องกับหลักการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโพสท์โมเดิร์นข้อใด และสองเพื่อหาว่าผลงานเรขศิลป์โพสท์โมเดิร์นสอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบเรขศิลป์ว่าด้วยรูปร่างประเภทใด และว่าด้วยการใช้สีใด ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้อาจสรุปได้ว่า (I) งานออกแบบเรขศิลป์โพสท์โมเดิร์นมีหลักการออกแบบร่วมอยู่กับการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโพสท์โมเดิร์น อยู่ 4 ประการด้วยกันคือ (1) หลักการใช้รูปแบบที่หลากหลาย (2) หลักการใช้การย้อนยุค (3) หลักการใช้ความสลับซับซ้อนและความขัดแย้ง และ (4) หลักการใช้รูปทรงและพื้นที่ว่าง (II) ในส่วนที่ว่าด้วยองค์ประกอบเรขศิลป์เกี่ยวกับรูปร่าง รูปร่างเป็นที่นิยมนำมาใช้ในงานออกแบบเรขศิลป์โพสท์โมเดิร์น คือ รูปร่างเรขาคณิต รูปร่างธรรมชาติ และรูปร่างอิสระ ตามลำดับ (III) ในส่วนที่ว่าด้วยองค์ประกอบเรขศิลป์เกี่ยวกับสี ปรากฏว่าสีที่มีการใช้มากที่สุดคือ ดำ (BL100) แดง (Y100M100) เหลือง (Y100) ส้ม (Y100M80) และสีที่มีการใช้ปานกลางถึงน้อยคือ ส้มอ่อน (Y100M40) เหลืองอ่อน (Y20) ส้มกลาง (Y100M60) เทาแก่ (BL60) เทาอ่อน (BL40) เป็นที่นิยมตามลำดับ จากผลสรุปครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้แนวทางการออกแบบสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ประเภทโปสเตอร์โพสท์โมเดิร์นได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has two objectives (1) to establish guidelines for designing post-modern printing graphic utilizing principles of post-modern architectural design and to investigate the elements of graphic design which can be applied effectively in designing post modern printing graphics. The process involves a collection of graphic works from several sources which are well accepted to be post modern style among the designers. These graphic works, then used to construct a set of questionnaire. From these questionnaires, the answer were obtained from a group of five professional graphic designers to ascertain that (1) which principles of design are common between post modern graphic and architectural designs; and (2) which elements of design with regard to shapes and colours are common between the two. The results of this research may be concluded that (I) there are four common principles of design in post-modern graphic and architectural designs: (1) Variety, (2) Retro, (3) Complexity and contradiction, and (4) Form and space; (II) with regard to shape as an element of design: (1) Geometric shape, organic shape, and hand-drawn shape are the most popular, (III) Colour as an element of design: a group of black, red, yellow and another group of orange, light yellow and light orange are the most popular accordingly. From these findings, the guidelines for effectively designing post-modern printing graphics were established and demonstrated.
Creative Commons License