Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โพรโทคอลจัดการสภาพเคลื่อนที่และพักแพ็กเกตสำหรับการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ในโครงข่าย IP ไร้สาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mobility management and packet buffering protocols for handover in wireless IP network
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1413
Abstract
โครงข่ายร่วมในอนาคต จะมีจำนวนอุปกรณ์สื่อสารแบบพกพาที่เคลื่อนที่ข้ามเซลล์ไร้สายขนาดเล็กในปริมาณที่มาก ดังนั้น เพื่อจะรองรับการใช้งานเวลาจริง ผู้ใช้จึงมีความต้องการที่จะได้รับบริการอย่างต่อเนื่อง Mobile IP (Mobile Internet Protocol) ที่เป็น IETF RFC (Internet Engineering Task Force Request For Comment) สามารถรองรับการใช้งานเวลาจริง และความต้องการของผู้ใช้นั้นได้ เนื่องจาก Mobile IP แบบดั้งเดิมไม่เหมาะสมกับสภาพการเคลื่อนที่ภายในโครงข่ายเพราะมีปัญหาเรื่องการจัดเส้นทางแบบสามเหลี่ยม (triangular routing) ทำให้เกิดการสูญหายของแพ็กเกต ดังนั้น Mobile IP จึงไม่สามารถที่จะช่วยลดเวลาในการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ และการสูญหายของแพ็กเกตได้ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอโพรโทคอลจัดการสภาพเคลื่อนที่และการพักแพ็กเกตสำหรับการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ในโครงข่าย IP ไร้สาย เพื่อช่วยบรรเทาเวลาในการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ และการสูญหายของแพ็กเกต ซึ่งมีวิธีการมากมายสำหรับปรับปรุง Mobile IP แบบดั้งเดิม ที่เคยมีผู้นำเสนอไว้ในงานวิจัยนี้เสนอการจัดการสภาพเคลื่อนที่แบบลำดับชั้นรวมกับวิธีการลงทะเบียนอย่างรวดเร็วเพื่อจะช่วยลดเวลาในการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ และการสูญหายของแพ็กเกต ในวิธีการที่ได้นำเสนอนั้น อุปกรณ์สื่อสารเคลื่อนที่ปลายทางจะส่งข่าวสารการลงทะเบียนไปยัง HA (Home Agent) ก็ต่อเมื่อมีการแฮนด์โอเวอร์ระหว่างโครงข่ายเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำเสนอการใช้ paging ภายใต้วิธีการที่นำเสนอ เพื่อรองรับ paging ทั่วไป และลดปริมาณซิกแนลลิงในโครงข่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Future inter-network will include large number of portable devices moving among small wireless cells. In order to support new real-time applications, the users demand for seamless mobility. Mobile Internet Protocol is an IETF RFC (Internet Engineering Task Force Request For Comment) that supports such users demand and applications. However, the original Mobile Internet Protocol does not consider micro mobility, Thus it cannot avoid handover latency that causes large variations of the delivery times and the number of lost packets. This research presents a mobility management and packet buffering protocols for handover in wireless IP network to alleviate handover latency and the number of lost packets. To alleviate these, several methods have been proposed to improve the original Mobile Internet Protocol handover method. This research proposes a combination of hierarchical mobility management scheme and fast registration method which can reduce handover latency and the number of lost packets. In the proposedmethod, the mobile node only sends registration message to home agent for internetwork handover. On the other hand, this research also presents a paging scheme under the proposed method which supports generic paging strategies and can significantly reduce the mobility-related IP signaling load.
Creative Commons License