Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้องค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์เพื่อวัฒนธรรมฮิปฮอป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The application of graphic design element to communicate hiphop culture
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.1632
Abstract
การวิจัยฉบับนมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1.รวบรวมและจำแนกบุคลิกภาพของวัฒนธรรมฮิปฮอปในงานออกแบบเรขศิลป์ 2. เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ที่สามารถสื่อสารถึงวัฒนธรรมฮิปฮอปในแต่ละบุคลิกภาพ การดำเนินการวิจัยนี้ประกอบไปด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัฒนธรรมฮิปฮอปและการใช้องค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ จากการศึกษาวรรณกรรมพบว่า องค์ประกอบของวัฒนธรรมฮิปฮอปนั้นประกอบด้วย ดีเจ 2. เอ็มซี 3. เบรกแดนซ์ และ 4. กราฟฟิตี้ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้แบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นโดยผู้วิจัยที่ผ่านการตรวจจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และนำมาให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านวัฒนธรรมอิปออปจำนวน 20 ท่านตอบ เพื่อหาบุคลิกภาพของวัฒนธรรมฮิปฮอปในแต่ละองค์ประกอบ จากนั้นจึงนำข้อมูลด้านบุคลิกภาพมาสร้าแบบสอบถามอีกครั้ง เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ ซึ่งประกอบด้าย 1. การใช้สี 2. การใช้ตัวอักษร 3. การใช้ภาพประกอบ เพื่อถามผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านเรขศิลป์ จำนวน 5 ท่าน ผลของการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. บุคลิกภาพของดีเจ คือ สนุกสนาน องค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ด้านสี ได้แก่ สีฟ้าอมเขียว แดงผสมขาว และเหลืองสด ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม คือ ตัวอักษรรูปแบบบรู้คลินคิดส์ และภาพประกอบที่เหมาะสม คือ ภาพการ์ตูนลักษณะวาดด้วยมือ 2. บุคลิกภาพของเอ็มซี คือ คนหัวใหม่ องค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ด้านสี ได้แก่ สเหลือง สีน้ำเงิน สีดำและสีเทา ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม คือ ตัวอักษรเวลทรอนเออบัน และภาพประกอบที่เหมาะสม คือ การก่ายภาพลักษณะภาพเหมือนทรง 3. บุคลิกภาพของเบรกแดนซ์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า มี 4 บุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ 1. สนุกสนาน 2. ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ 3. อิสระ 4. มีลักษณะเฉพาะ บุคลิกภาพสนุกสนาน มีองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ด้านสี ได้แก่ สีเขียว สีเหลือง และสีส้ม ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม คือ บรู้คลินคิดส์ และภาพประกอบที่เหมาะสม คือ ภาพการ์ตูนลักษณะวาดด้วยมือบุคลิกภาพศักดิ์สิทธิ์มีองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ด้านสี ได้แก่ สีดำ สีเขียวอมเหลืองเข้ม และสีม่วงอมน้ำเงิน ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม คือ ปิโรเมน และภาพประกอบที่เหมาะสมคือ ภาพการ์ตูนลักษณะวาดด้วยมือ บุคลิกภาพอิสระ มีองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ด้านสี ได้แก่ สีน้ำเงินอมเขียว สีเหลือง สีส้ม และสีแดง ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม คือ บรู้คลินคิดส์ และภาพประกอบที่เหมาะสม คือ ภาพการ์ตูนลักษณะวาดด้วยมือ บุคลิกภาพมีลักษณะเฉพาะ มีองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ด้านสี ได้แก่ สีดำ สีเขียวอมเหลืองเข้ม และสีม่วงน้ำเงิน ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม คือ ปิโรเมน และภาพประกอบที่เหมาะสม คือ ภาพการ์ตูนลักษณะวาดด้วยมือ 4. บุคลิกภาพของกราฟฟิตี้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า มี 3 บุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ 1. อิสระ 2. มีลักษณะเฉพาะ 3. กล้าหาญ บุคลิกภาพอิสระ มีองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ด้านสี ได้แก่ สีแดง สีขาว สีเหลือง สีเขียว สีส้ม และสีม่วงอมฟ้า ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม คือ บรู้คลินคิดส และภาพประกอบที่เหมาะสม คือ ภาพการ์ตูนลักษณะวาดด้วยมือ บุคลิกภาพมีลักษณะเฉพาะ มีองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ด้านสี ได้แก่ สีดำเข้ม สีเทา สีน้ำตาล สีม่วงแดงเข้ม และสีเทาอ่อน ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม คือ ไร้ท์เตอร์ ภาพประกอบ คือ ภาพการ์ตูนลักษณะวาดด้วยมือ บุคลิกภาพกล้าหาญ มีองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ด้านสี ได้แก่ สีแดง สีเหลือง สีม่วงน้ำเงิน และสีดำ ตัวอักษรที่เหมาะสม คือ ปิโรเมน และภาพประกอบที่เหมาะสมคือ ภาพการ์ตูนลักษณะวาดด้วยมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to 1. Gather and identify personality of hip hop culture in graphic design works. 2. Search for graphic design elements which can communicate hip hop culture in each character. The research proceed involves data collection from related literature on hip hop culture and graphic design. The study from literature found that hip hop culture elements composed of 1. Disk Jockey (DJ). 2. Master of ceremony (MC.) 3. Break dance and, 4. Graffiti The data collection method used for this study was questionnaire developed by researcher. This questionnaire was validated by hip hop experts, and final questionnaires were distributed to 20 hip hop experts in order to identity the hip hop personalities. After the personalities were identified, the second set of questionnaire based on identified personalities was developed again. The aims of this set of questionnaire is to identity graphic elements which involved 1. Color 2. Typography 3. Illustration, then, the final questionnaire on graphic elements was administrated to 5 graphic design experts. The result of this study can be concluded as follows. 1. The personality of DJ is enjoyable. The appropriate colors for graphic design elements are Strong/'Blue-green, Vivid/Yellow, Vivid/Yellow-red. The suitable font is Brooklyn kids. The appropriate illustration is hand draw cartoon character. 2. The personality of MC is progressive. The suitable colors for graphic design elements are Dgr/Purple-blue, Neutral 8 neutral, Vivid/Yellow and P/Purple-blue. The suitable font is Weltronurban. The appropriate illustration is realistic photograph. 3. The personalities of Break dance are 1. Enjoyable 2. Sacred 3. Free, and 4. Distinctive Enjoyable: the appropriate color for graphic design elements are Strong/BIue-green, Vivid /yellow, Vivid/yellow-red and Vivid/Red. The suitable font is Brooklynkids. The appropriate illustration is hand draw cartoon character. Sacred: the appropriate colors for graphic design elements are Black, Green-yellow and Purple-blue. The suitable font is Pyromane. The appropriate illustration is hand draw cartoon character. Free: the appropriate color for graphic design elements are Bright/Yellow, Vivid/Red, Vivid/ Yellow and Bright/Green-yellow. The suitable font is Brooklynkids. The appropriate illustration cartoon character. is hand draw cartoon character Distinctive: the appropriate color for graphic design elements are black, Deep/Yellow, Dgr/Purple. The suitable font is Pyromane. The appropriate illustration is hand draw cartoon. 4. The personalities of graffiti are I. Free 2. Distinctive and, 3. Bold Free: the appropriate color for graphic design elements are Vivid/Red, Neutral 9.5, Green/Yellow, Bright/Yellow, Vivid/Yellow-red and Bright/Purple-blue. The suitable font is Pyromane. The appropriate illustration is hand draw cartoon character. Distinctive: the appropriate color for graphic design elements are Deep/Yellow, Dark/Yellow, Neutral 1.5 | Neutral 3, Dgr/Red, Dgr/Purple and Neutral 7. The suitable font is Writers. The appropriate illustration is hand draw cartoon character. Bold: the appropriate color for graphic design elements are Vivid/Red, Vivid/Yellow, Vivid/Purple- blue. Neutral l.5/'neutral. The suitable font is Pyromane. The appropriate illustration is hand draw cartoon character.
Creative Commons License